Connect with us

Softball

ASWA AHSAA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

Here are the Alabama Sports Writers Association Softball Rankings.

CLASS 7A

  1. Hewitt-Trussville (16-1-1)
  2. Fairhope (16-1)
  3. Bob Jones (11-2)
  4. Spain Park (16-4)
  5. Central-Phenix City (17-1)
  6. Vestavia Hills (14-4)
  7. Austin (9-5)
  8. Thompson (16-3)
  9. Sparkman (9-2)
  10. Hoover (14-7)
    Others nominated: Albertville (9-5), Auburn (9-7), Baker (7-12), Dothan (13-5), Enterprise (10-8).

CLASS 6A

  1. Athens (15-3)
  2. Helena (19-4)
  3. Hazel Green (13-5)
  4. Buckhorn (13-2)
  5. Spanish Fort (16-3)
  6. Fort Payne (12-1)
  7. Pell City (13-2)
  8. Mortimer Jordan (6-12-1)
  9. Springville (12-5)
  10. Saraland (13-5)
    Others nominated: Baldwin County (4-3), Chelsea (12-7), Cullman (6-6), Gardendale (12-10-1), Hartselle (5-8), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (16-3), Muscle Shoals (14-1), Oxford (9-6), Robertsdale (10-4), Wetumpka (13-8).

CLASS 5A

  1. Faith Academy (12-1-1)
  2. Tallassee (14-6-2)
  3. Brewbaker Tech (19-2)
  4. Elmore County (17-5)
  5. Ardmore (11-5)
  6. Alexandria (7-4)
  7. Hayden (10-4-1)
  8. Lawrence County (17-7)
  9. Satsuma (15-4)
  10. Corner (10-4)
    Others nominated: Douglas (9-3), East Limestone (10-3), John Carroll (10-5), Rehobeth (7-8).

CLASS 4A

  1. Curry (23-3)
  2. Rogers (10-0)
  3. Northside (22-4)
  4. Cleburne County (12-3)
  5. Madison County (15-4)
  6. Dale County (12-7)
  7. Cherokee County (7-2)
  8. Alabama Christian (8-12)
  9. North Jackson (9-7)
  10. Wilson (8-5)
    Others nominated: Brooks (8-6), Etowah (12-4), Gordo (10-8), Madison Academy (6-2), Oneonta (8-4), Priceville (8-5).

CLASS 3A

  1. Prattville Christian (14-5)
  2. Pleasant Valley (14-3)
  3. Plainview (5-2-1)
  4. Opp (15-5-1)
  5. Mobile Christian (12-5)
  6. Houston Academy (15-3)
  7. Danville (10-5)
  8. Oakman (7-4)
  9. Wicksburg (10-7)
  10. Sylvania (0-1)
    Others nominated: Beulah (10-10), Colbert Heights (6-2), Elkmont (5-3), Fyffe (2-3-1), Geraldine (4-3), Lauderdale County (5-7), Piedmont (5-4), Winfield (9-6-1).

CLASS 2A

  1. Pisgah (6-2)
  2. Sumiton Christian (9-3)
  3. G.W. Long (9-0)
  4. Leroy (17-3)
  5. Hatton (4-8)
  6. Mars Hill Bible (11-4)
  7. Spring Garden (2-1)
  8. Sand Rock (4-6)
  9. Red Bay (7-4)
  10. Randolph County (11-6)
    Others nominated: West End (5-0), Winston County (4-7).

CLASS 1A

  1. Brantley (10-5)
  2. South Lamar (6-2)
  3. Appalachian (7-2)
  4. Skyline (7-1)
  5. Ragland (6-5)
  6. Sweet Water (9-10)
  7. Kinston (5-7)
  8. Holy Spirit (2-5)
  9. Millry (4-2)
  10. Belgreen (6-4)
    Others nominated: Berry (6-8), Marion County (2-5).

Founder/Publisher of Central Alabama Scoreboard. Former sportsguy, managing editor, currently working for the City of Tallassee as a Public Information Specialist and grant writer.

Support Our Family!

These businesses support us, please support them!
BRowns Pest Control
http://www.ppsriverregion.com/
Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest

Facebook

More in Softball