Connect with us

Featured

2021 Joe Sewell Award Finalists Announced

WETUMPKA , AL – The Board of Directors of the Joe Sewell Memorial Award and John Sewell Memorial Scholarship have released the names of its 2021 Senior Finalists. The award was established in 2005 to recognize outstanding high school senior athletes in Elmore County who have consistently represented the highest ideals of Christian leadership.  Each year, one male and one female senior from Elmore County high schools are chosen for the top honor – the Joe Sewell Memorial Award and $3000 John Sewell Scholarship.  Male and female category winners are also selected for academics, athletics, leadership, and church, community, and character, with each category winner receiving a $1000 scholarship. The Joe Sewell Memorial Award is the only program of its kind in the River Region that presents scholarship money in conjunction with the awards to overall and category winners.

Additionally, the award serves to honor the legacy of Joe Sewell, a native of the Titus community who established a very successful baseball career in the Majors from 1920-1933 and was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1977.  Sewell’s athletic skill was apparent as he holds two of Major League Baseball’s records including the lifetime record for fewest strikeouts in his 14 year career with only 114 in 7,132 at-bats.  His outstanding character and leadership are qualities that serve as the foundation of this award.  His cousin John Sewell, for whom the top scholarships are named, loved sports and spent much of his free time coaching and helping young people.  Both men left a legacy in Elmore County that youth and adults alike can emulate.

This year’s 17th Annual Joe Sewell Memorial Award banquet will be held Tuesday, May 4th, at 6:30 pm at the Wetumpka Civic Center.  Due to current Covid 19 guidelines with limited venue capacity, this year’s banquet will be a private event for the senior student finalists, their four family guests, their coaches, and banquet sponsors. The 9th Grade Certificate Winners will be recognized at a 4:00 pm ceremony.

Former University of Alabama & NFL quarterback, Brodie Croyle.

This year’s keynote speaker will be former University of Alabama & NFL quarterback, Brodie Croyle. Croyle is the Executive Director of Big Oak Ranch, established in 1974 by his father, Alabama football legend, John Croyle. Big Oak Ranch is a Christian home for abused, neglected, orphaned and abandoned children and is founded on the words of Jeremiah 29:11, “For I know the plans I have for you,” declares the Lord, “plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future.” Croyle is married to Kelli Schutz Croyle. They have two sons, Sawyer and Luke.  The Joe Sewell Board of Directors expresses their appreciation for the consistent generosity of the loyal sponsors whose contributions allow the awarding of the program’s scholarships, as well as the opportunity to celebrate these students’ accomplishments with a formal award event each year. For more information regarding the award and scholarship program, visit http://joesewellaward.com.

2021 senior finalists – Joe Sewell Memorial Award

Macy Elizabeth Adams
Edgewood Academy
Volleyball, Basketball

Ridge Church: Go Team, Youth Group, Kids Ministry ▪ Dominican Republic mission trip ▪ Volleyball: AISA State Championships ▪ Basketball: AISA All Star, Elite 8 team ▪ Class President two years ▪ Scholars Bowl, Math Team, National Honor Society ▪ Commended Scholar in National Merit Scholarship Program ▪ Top of the Class 2021 ▪ With full tuition offers to Alabama and Auburn, she will the University of South Alabama with an elite Mitchell Scholarship ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Daughter of Jay and Laura Adams.

CHLOE MORGAN ANDRESS
Elmore County High School
Volleyball, Powerlifting

Catalyst Community Church: children’s ministry, tech team, worship team ▪ Strength to Stand and Vacation Bible School volunteer ▪ “Bags to Mats” for homeless ▪ Halo Club toy collection ▪ Volleyball: All-County Team, Lake Martin Area Athlete of the Week, Most Assists 2019 & 2020 ▪ 5th Place State Powerlifting ▪ First Priority President ▪ Yearbook ▪ Chic Fil A team member ▪ Senior Elite and Valedictorian of ECHS 2021 ▪ Scholarships to Auburn University at Montgomery, Troy, & The University of Alabama ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Daughter of Blair and Miranda Andress.

ALDEN BARENTINE
New Life Christian Academy
Football, Baseball

Shoal Creek Baptist Church ▪ Volunteers for Light the Night Festival and packing gifts bags for HUGS (Homeless United Group Services) ▪ Football: multiple position player and Varsity Captain ▪ Baseball: Best Defensive Player, Best Offensive Player, ACAA All-State multiple years ▪ Outdoor Student Experience ▪ Senior Beta Club  ▪ Scholars PLUS Award Scholarship at Troy University and the Outstanding Scholars Award Scholarship from Auburn University at Montgomery ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Son of Rachael Mason.

Benjamin Barker
Wetumpka High School
Football, Basketball, Baseball

First Baptist Church Wetumpka: Student Leadership Advisory Council, Serve Day Projects & Video Ministry ▪ Mission Trips: New Orleans, La.; Jackson, Ms.; Phoenix, Az. ▪ Football: Team Captain & Offensive Lineman of the Year, 6-A All State Honorable Mention, All County, All Area & Team Academic Award Winner ▪ AHSAA Student-Athlete Leadership Program ▪ Key Club and FFA ▪ Senior Class Academic Top 10 ▪ Volunteers with Food Pantry and as a Dixie Youth Baseball Coach ▪ Multiple scholarship offers ▪ Committed to play football at Huntingdon College ▪ Son of Brent and Shawn Barker.

Samuel Brian Barlet
Elmore County High School
Soccer, Track, Powerlifting

St. Vincent De Paul Catholic Church: Youth group, Vacation Bible School, Christmas Caroling ▪ March for Life in Washington, DC ▪ Key Club Community Service ▪ Soccer Team Captain ▪ Track Captain: State qualifier in hurdles ▪ Bryant-Jordan Area 3, Class 5A Regional Academic Athlete Winner ▪ Beta Club President ▪ 2021 Salutatorian ▪ Yearbook Editor ▪ Auburn University Summer Science Institute ▪ Maroon Machine Half Time Performer ▪ Multiple scholarships offers ▪ Will attend Vanderbilt University ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Son of Brian and Sara Barlet.

ERIKA RENAE BROADWAY
Holtville High School
Volleyball

Crossroads Community Church: Mission Serve Team, Nursery, VBS, Community Outreach Projects ▪ Reality and Truth Ministries, Doulos, Super Summer Alabama & Brown Bag Bus ▪ Business owner: Sweet Southern Vinyls ▪ Bulldog Ambassador ▪ Junior Civitan ▪ YMCA Coach ▪ Miss Teen Christmas on the Coosa ▪ Skills USA President ▪ Homecoming Queen ▪ SGA President ▪ Multiple scholarships including University of Mobile, Troy, University of Montevallo, Auburn University Montgomery & The University of Alabama ▪ Daughter of Ron and Robbie Broadway.

HAYLEE RENEE BROWN
Edgewood Academy
Volleyball, Basketball, Softball, Track

Heritage Baptist Church ▪ Operation Christmas Child, Nursery volunteer, Reverb (Fall Retreats) ▪ Organized See You at the Pole ▪ Volleyball: 2017, 2019, 2020 State Championship team, 2020 State All-Tournament team, 2020 All-Star ▪ Basketball: 2020-21 AISA All Star ▪ Softball: 2018 and 2019 State Championship Team, 2018 State MVP, 2016-2017 All Metro, 2019 All Metro and All County Team, 2020 Golden Glove Award ▪ Track runner 2017-2021 ▪ Fellowship of Christian Athletes, First Priority leader ▪ War Hawk Softball Scholarship to Auburn University Montgomery ▪ Daughter of Shane and Kim Brown.

MORGAN MCKINLEE CAUSEY
Wetumpka High School
Volleyball, Basketball, Track and Field

Saint James Family Worship Center: Youth, Praise Team ▪ Volunteered with Elmore County Schools Feeding Program ▪ Volleyball: Captain, Elmore County Player of the Year, Offensive & Defensive MVP ▪ Basketball: Captain, Offensive & Defensive MVP, All-County, All-Tournament Team ▪ Four Time Track & Field State Qualifier ▪ Distinguished Young Women of Elmore County 1st runner-up ▪ Theatre Guild & SGA ▪ Scholarships to University of Mississippi, Clemson, Alabama, & Louisiana State University ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Daughter of Rashawn Blassingame and Christopher Causey

JALEN COBB
Tallassee High School
Track and Field

Jerusalem Baptist Church: Youth Choir, Song Leader, Usher, Sunday School, and Mentor to younger students ▪ Collected food for families in need at Thanksgiving ▪ Track and Field: 400 Meter Dash, 4×400 Meter Relay, Qualified for State Indoor Track Meet, Indoor Track 400 Meter Dash ▪ Pride of Tallassee Marching Band Trombone Section ▪ Project Thanksgiving Associate, S.O.A.R. Volunteer, Beta Club, National Honor Society Accepted to Troy University ▪ Son of Nicole Cobb and Adam Cobb.

JAMES COLE FREEMAN
Stanhope Elmore High School
Baseball

Crossroads Community Church: Youth Worship Leader  ▪ Travels with a Christian band called “J&K” to lead worship for youth conferences ▪ Community Food Ministry and Day of Kindness volunteer ▪ Baseball: Pitcher/Right Fielder ▪ Self-taught musician ▪  Member of Beta Club, National Science Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, and Fellow of Christian Athletes ▪ Scholarships to The University of Alabama and a Presidential Honors Scholarship to Southern Union Community College ▪ Son of Chris and Lindsey Freeman.

ALEXANDRA GREEN
Stanhope Elmore High School
Volleyball, Basketball

Coosada Baptist Church: Student Refuge, Volleyball league coach  ▪ Volunteers with Habitat for Humanity and Family Promise Teaches swimming, tumbling and gymnastics lessons ▪ Volleyball: Hitter, Setter, and Defense, 2020 Elmore All County Team, 2020 MVP ▪ Basketball: Point Guard and Shooting Guard ▪  Computer Science, English, and Spanish Honor Societies ▪  Junior Civitan, Future Business Leaders of America, Senior Senate ▪ Scholarships to Valdosta State, Jacksonville State, Auburn Montgomery, Millsaps College, and Huntingdon College ▪ Daughter of Teresa Green and Avery Green.

KELLEY GRACE GREEN
Elmore County High School
Volleyball, Softball, Basketball, Track

Church of the Highlands ▪ Volleyball: All-County, Lake Martin Player of the Week, and Honorable Mention All-Metro, All-Tournament Team ▪ Softball: All-State Honorable Mention, Road Runner Award▪ Basketball: Varsity Letter ▪ Track: 100/200m, State Winner 4 x 200m Dash ▪ Captain for Volleyball, Basketball and Softball ▪ Class Officer-Secretary 9th, 10th and 11th Grade, Chaplain 12th Grade ▪  FCA Leader, First Priority ▪ Softball Scholarship to Central Alabama Community College  ▪ Enlisted to serve in the Army National Guard ▪ Sister of Haley Knowles, Daughter of Jim Green and the late Linda Green

RICHARD MATTHEW HICKS
Holtville High School
Basketball

New Home Missionary Baptist Church: Upward Basketball Volunteer, Alabama Youth Assembly Speaker, Guest speaker at area churches ▪ Elmore County Food Pantry Volunteer  ▪ Basketball: Team Captain, Team Chaplain, All County Honorable Mention, Jimmy K. Hull Award Winner ▪ ASHAA Regional and State Representative ▪ Boys State RepresentativeLeaders of the Pack ▪  Terry McFadden Award and I Dare You Award Winner ▪ President of FCA, SGA, and Mu Alpha Theta ▪  Committed to play basketball at Huntingdon College ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate ▪  Son of Todd and Stacey Hicks.

HAILEY A. HOLBERT
Wetumpka High School
Soccer and Cross Country

Cavalry Baptist Church ▪ Service to Elderly and Hospice Patients During Pandemic Lockdown ▪ Helping Hands Program ▪ All County Soccer Team ▪ Soccer Team Captain, 2 years ▪ Cross Country Team Captain, 2 Years ▪ Alabama Girls State  ▪ SGA President ▪ National Honor Society ▪ Beta Club ▪ Tribal Council ▪ 1st Place, County Science Fair (2 Years) ▪ Tornado Disaster Relief ▪ Accepted to Auburn University, The University of Alabama, University of Alabama Birmingham, and Mississippi State University ▪ Daughter of Douglas and Jessica Holbert.

JACOB ABBOTT INGRAM
Tallassee High School
Baseball

First United Methodist Church of Tallassee: Mission trips, Mentor for younger students ▪Volunteers at Community Baseball Camps ▪ ASHAA North South Baseball All-Star ▪ AL.com class 5A, Top 20 Selection ▪ Alabama Coaches Association All Star Week Participant ▪ Lake Martin Athlete of the Week ▪ Tallassee Community “Gimmie 5” Award Recipient for Leadership in Baseball ▪ Fellowship of Christian Athletes ▪ Accepted to Southern Union State Community College ▪ Son of Brian and Daphney Ingram.

MICHAEL BLAKE JONES
Elmore County High School
Soccer

Trinity Episcopal Church: Church Musician ▪ Volunteer: Operation Christmas Child, School Announcements & Daddy/Daughter Dance ▪ Soccer: Gold Medalist (2), Alabama State Games Soccer, Silver Medalist (2) Alabama State Games, Silver Medalist, Oxford Soccer Tournament, Silver Medalist, City Tournament ▪ All State Clarinetist 2nd Place Beta Club History Competition ▪  National Honor Society ▪ Maroon Machine Marching Band ▪Accepted to The University of Alabama; Auburn University; Belmont University; Millikin University with Scholarship ▪ Son of Michael and Beth Jones.

ALEXIS LOVE
Tallassee High School
Softball, Track and Field, Volleyball

First United Methodist Church of Tallassee ▪ Alabama Rural Ministries ▪ Softball: ASHAA North/ South Softball Nominee, All Metro Softball Team, All County Softball Team, School RBI Record ▪ SGA Vice-President ▪ Track & Field: Indoor Shot-Put Record ▪  Scholarships to the University of Montevallo; Central Alabama Community College; Shelton State Community College; Chattanooga State Community College ▪ Committed to Chattanooga State on Softball Scholarship ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪ Daughter of Pat and Heidi Love.

HALEIGH VICTORIA MAY
Tallassee High School
Cheerleader, Track and Field

Jerusalem Baptist Church ▪ Usher Board and Youth Choir ▪ Cheerleading: 1st Place AHSAA Cheer Super Regionals, Traditional Routine ▪ ASHAA 2nd Place in State: Game Day Division ▪ UCA Southern Championship ▪ UCA All American ▪ Cheerleading Team Captain ▪ Cheerleading Nationals ▪ AHSAA Track and Field State Qualifier ▪ Accepted to University of South Alabama, Alabama State University, Troy University, Jacksonville State University- Jaguar Dream Scholarship ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪  Daughter of Neacola May and Steven May

RIKKI LEE MCADAMS
Stanhope Elmore High School
Softball, Volleyball

Coosada Baptist Church: Outreach Coordinator, Youth Group Leadership Team ▪ Softball: Coaches Award, “Heart of a Champion” Award ▪ Volleyball: Coaches Award, Star Award, Defensive Award, All-County Honorable Mention Junior Civitan Media Specialist ▪ Senior Senate President, National Honor Society, America Scholars of High School ▪ YMCA volunteer volleyball coach ▪ Ranked First in Class ▪ Scholarships to The University of Alabama, University of Alabama at Birmingham, and Troy University ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪  Daughter of Teri McAdams and Rickey McAdams.  

MICHAEL CHRISTIAN MOZINGO
Stanhope Elmore High School
Baseball

Journey Church:  Video and Camera Team Leader, Online Services Producers, Church Intern, Life Group Leader ▪ Baseball: Varsity Pitcher, 2nd Base, 3rd Base  ▪  Beta Club, Science Honor Society, Senior Senate, Mu Alpha Theta  ▪  Multiple scholarships including The University of Alabama Presidential Scholarship and Auburn University Spirit of Auburn Founders’ Scholarship ▪  9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner  ▪  Son of Mike and Laurie Mozingo.

JAXON WESLEY MULDER
Edgewood Academy
Football, Golf

Crossroads Community Church: Vacation Bible School, Reality and Truth Ministries, multiple mission trips ▪ Football Letterman ▪ SGA Secretary, Yearbook staff, Fellowship of Christian Athletes ▪ Academy of Model Aeronautics ▪ West Georgia Junior Rodeo ▪ National Honor Society, Society of High School Scholars ▪ National Youth Leadership Forum on Medicine ▪ Accepted to The University of Alabama, Jacksonville State University, Southern Union Community College, and Auburn University Son of Zach and Amy Thompson.

CARSON MICHAEL PEEVY
Edgewood Academy
Football, Basketball, Track and Field

Crossroads Community Church: Disciple Now Leader, Vacation Bible School, Day of Kindness & Doulos Outreach Volunteers for Reality & Truth Ministries, YMCA Brown Bag Bus, Elmore County Food Pantry, Field of Dreams ▪ Football: Captain, AISA All Star, All-County Tight End ▪ Basketball: Captain, AISA 2A State Championship Team ▪ Boys State Nominee ▪ National Honor Society, Scholars Bowl Team, FCA, and First Priority ▪ Class Vice President ▪ Scholarships to Alabama, UAB, Auburn, Montevallo, and Huntingdon ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner ▪  Son of Clint and Melinda Peevy

PAXTON LEE PRICE
Holtville High School
Soccer

Cain’s Chapel United Methodist Church: Youth Delegate ▪ Volunteers with Homeless United Group Services (HUGS), Elmore County Food Pantry, Holtville Middle 21st Century After School Program, and River City Church ▪ Soccer: All-County team for defense ▪ Fellowship of Christian Athletes Chaplain and Secretary ▪ Junior Civitan service club Chaplain ▪ Mu Alpha Theta Vice President ▪ Member of Beta Club, National Technical Honor Society, First Priority & Leaders of the Pack ▪ Plans to attend Auburn University ▪ 9th Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner   ▪ Son of Brad and Kendall Price.

JUSTIN DAVID TALLEY
New Life Christian Academy
Football, Baseball

Fresh Rain Family Worship Center  ▪  Youth Leader ▪  Football:  Nose Guard, Defensive End, Linebacker,  Offensive Guard, Center, Tight End   ▪   Baseball: Outfield  ▪  Art Club member   ▪  Advanced and Honors Classes   ▪   9TH Grade Joe Sewell Certificate Winner  ▪   Son of Brandon Talley and Denise Edwards.

LUKE TESSIER
Wetumpka High School
Soccer

Thelma Baptist Church: Fall Festival Volunteer ▪ Robotics Technology Manager ▪  Cyber Patriot ▪   Linux Head  ▪  Innovate AFITC Team Leader  ▪ Robotics Mock Competition Mentor  ▪  5th in the Nation for Best Robotics CAD ▪  Most Valuable Player for Wetumpka High School Steam Machine Robotics ▪ Soccer: Varsity Team Captain & All-State Elmore County Impact Soccer Team  ▪ National Honor Society  ▪ Advanced Placement Scholars Award ▪ AYSO Volunteer referee ▪  Troy University Chancellors Scholarship ▪ Son of Joshua and Julia Tessier.

Founder/Publisher of Central Alabama Scoreboard. Former sportsguy, managing editor, currently working for the City of Tallassee as a Public Information Specialist and grant writer.

Support Our Family!

These businesses support us, please support them!
BRowns Pest Control
http://www.ppsriverregion.com/
Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest

Facebook

More in Featured