Connect with us

Preview

Match-ups set for Regional Tournaments

CAScoreboard Staff Report and Photos
w/ Special thanks to Dennis Victory of AL.com

CENTRAL ALABAMA SCOREBOARD OFFICE — The dust has settled and reservations have been made – teams from throughout the CAScoreboard Coverage Community are set for the next round of softball action. Of the 30-plus teams, 19 are making hotel reservations and travel plans. The AHSAA regional softball tournament matchups feature 208 teams competing for 56 spots in the state championship tournament. The top five ranked teams in each of seven classes earned spots in the tournament with two exceptions.

Class 7A third-ranked Spain Park was upset by seventh-ranked Vestavia Hills in Area 6 and Class 6A fifth-ranked Buckhorn fell to sixth-ranked Hazel Green Area 16.

All seven No. 1’s are among the field with Class 7A Hewitt-Trussville, Class 6A Athens, Class 5A Faith Academy, Class 4A Rogers, Class 3A, Prattville Christian, Class 2A Pisgah and Class 1A Brantley competing for a state tournament berth.
The four regional sites — South in Gulf Shores, East in Montgomery, West in Tuscaloosa and North in Florence — each feature eight teams in six classes and four teams in Class 7A vying for the top two spots in the double-elimination tournament.


Each regional consists of area winners playing first-round games against a designated area runnerup with the winners’ bracket champion earning the No. 1 qualifier and the elimination bracket winner taking the No. 2 qualifier spot in each class.

With the set-up, for CAScoreboard Coverage Community teams, some interesting first-round matchups are created.
Elmore County matches up with Brew Tech.
“My expectations for the girls is for them to go out there and just play loose and have fun,” said Mark Segrest, coach of the Elmore County High Panthers. “We are who we are at this point in the season. Confidence at the plate is going to be key as we are going to have to be more consistent offensively in order to advance. But I’m looking forward to going to compete with this bunch.”

Then you have Wetumpka, in 6A, matching up with Chilton County. Central-Phenix City gets the first crack at top-ranked and nationally known Hewitt-Trussville.

The final 56 teams advance to state tournament play, beginning May 18 at Oxford’s Choccolocco Park.
Regional play begins on Wednesday at all four sites with Class 6A, Class 5A and Class 1A. Thursday action features final games for teams starting on Wednesday along with Class 2A early rounds.
Class 7A plays its entire bracket on Friday along with the final rounds of Class 2A while Class 3A and Class 4A start play.
Class 3A and Class 4A finish on Saturday.

AHSAA REGIONAL SCHEDULES:

Class 7A
South Regional (Gulf Shores)
Fairhope vs. Alma Bryant, Fri., 9 a.m.
Baker vs. Daphne, Fri., 9 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Fri., 1:45 p.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Fri., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

East Regional (Montgomery)
Auburn vs. Vestavia Hills, Fri., 9 a.m.
Hewitt-Trussville vs. Central-Phenix City, Fri., 9 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Fri., 1:45 p.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Fri., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

West Regional (Tuscaloosa)
Dothan vs. Hoover, Fri., 9 a.m.
Thompson vs. Enterprise, Fri., 9 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Fri., 1:45 p.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Fri., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

North Regional (Florence)
Sparkman vs. James Clemens, Fri., 9 a.m.
Bob Jones vs. Huntsville, Fri., 9 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Fri., 1:45 p.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Fri., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

CLASS 6A
South Regional (Gulf Shores)
Saraland vs. Lee-Montgomery, Wed., noon
Spanish Fort vs. Valley, Wed., noon
Eufaula vs. Gulf Shores, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Park Crossing vs. McGill-Toolen, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Winners bracket final: Thurs., 1:45 p.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Thurs., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

East Regional (Montgomery)
Chelsea vs. Huffman, Wed., noon
Mortimer Jordan vs. Southside-Gadsden, Wed., noon
Shades Valley vs. Homewood, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Springville vs. Gardendale, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Winners bracket final: Thurs., 1:45 p.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Thurs., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

West Regional (Tuscaloosa)
Wetumpka vs. Chilton County, Wed., noon
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs. Hueytown, Wed., noon
Helena vs. Benjamin Russell, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
McAdory vs. Brookwood, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Winners bracket final: Thurs., 1:45 p.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Thurs., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

North Regional (Florence)
Jasper vs. Cullman, Wed., noon
Scottsboro vs. Hazel Green, Wed., noon
Hartselle vs. Minor, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Athens vs. Fort Payne, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Winners bracket final: Thurs., 1:45 p.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Thurs., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

CLASS 5A
South Regional (Gulf Shores)
Elberta vs. Carroll, Wed., noon
Faith Academy vs. Charles Henderson, Wed., noon
Andalusia vs. Satsuma, Wed., noon
Rehobeth vs. LeFlore, Wed., noon
Winners bracket final: Thurs., 1:45 p.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Thurs., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

East Regional (Montgomery)
Central-Clay County vs. Ramsay, Wed., noon
Alexandria vs. Douglas, Wed., noon
Leeds vs. Shelby County, Wed., noon
Sardis vs. Moody, Wed., noon
Winners bracket final: Thurs., 1:45 p.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Thurs., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

West Regional (Tuscaloosa)
Tallassee vs. Marbury, Wed., noon
Demopolis vs. Pleasant Grove, Wed., noon
Elmore County vs. Brewbaker Tech, Wed., noon
John Carroll vs. Sipsey Valley, Wed., noon
Winners bracket final: Thurs., 1:45 p.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Thurs., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

North Regional (Florence)
Hayden vs. Guntersville, Wed., noon
West Point vs. East Limestone, Wed., noon
Brewer vs. Corner, Wed., noon
Ardmore vs. Russellville, Wed., noon
Winners bracket final: Thurs., 1:45 p.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Thurs., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

CLASS 4A
South Regional (Gulf Shores)
W.S. Neal vs. LAMP, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
Geneva vs. Bye, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
Jackson vs. Ashford, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
Alabama Christian vs. St. Michael
Winners bracket final: Sat., 9 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Sat., 1:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

East Regional (Montgomery)
Cleburne County vs. Cherokee County, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
Etowah vs. Good Hope, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
White Plains vs. Munford, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
Curry vs. Ashville, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Sat., 9 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Sat., 1:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

West Regional (Tuscaloosa)
Bibb County vs. Gordo, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
Oak Grove/Dora vs. Hamilton, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
Northside vs. Montevallo, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
Haleyville vs. Oak Grove/Dora, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Sat., 9 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Sat., 1:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

North Regional (Florence)
Madison Academy vs. West Limestone, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
Brooks vs. Madison County, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
West Morgan vs. Randolph, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
North Jackson vs. Rogers, Fri., 10:45 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Sat., 9 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Sat., 1:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

CLASS 3A
South Regional (Gulf Shores)
Mobile Christian vs. Wicksburg, Fri., 9 a.m.
T.R. Miller vs. New Brockton, Fri., 9 a.m.
Opp vs. Flomaton, Fri., 9 a.m.
Houston Academy vs. Cottage Hill, Fri., 9 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Sat., 9 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Sat., 1:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

East Regional (Montgomery)
Beulah vs. Walter Wellborn, Fri., 9 a.m.
Pleasant Valley vs. Glencoe, Fri., 9 a.m.
Childersburg vs. Reeltown, Fri., 9 a.m.
Geraldine vs. Piedmont, Fri., 9 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Sat., 9 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Sat., 1:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

West Regional (Tuscaloosa)
Excel vs. Montgomery Catholic, Fri., 9 a.m.
Hale County vs. Winfield, Fri., 9 a.m.
Prattville Christian vs. Thomasville, Fri., 9 a.m.
Oakman vs. Greensboro, Fri., 9 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Sat., 9 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Sat., 1:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

North Regional (Florence)
Holly Pond vs. East Lawrence, Fri., 9 a.m.
Lauderdale County vs. Fyffe, Fri., 9 a.m.
Danville vs. J.B. Pennington, Fri., 9 a.m.
Plainview vs. Elkmont, Fri., 9 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Sat., 9 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Sat., 1:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

CLASS 2A
South Regional (Gulf Shores)
Orange Beach vs. Ariton, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Cottonwood vs. Washington County, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Leroy vs. Geneva County, Thurs., 9 a.m.
G.W. Long vs. J.U. Blacksher, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Fri., 10:45 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Fri., 3:15 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

East Regional (Montgomery)
Vincent vs. Horseshoe Bend, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Locust Fork vs. Sand Rock, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Randolph County vs. Fayetteville, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Spring Garden vs. Cleveland, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Fri., 10:45 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Fri., 3:15 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

West Regional (Tuscaloosa)
Luverne vs. Isabella, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Lamar County vs. Cold Springs, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Thorsby vs. Highland Home, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Sumiton Christian vs. Sulligent, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Fri., 10:45 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Fri., 3:15 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

North Regional (Florence)
Hatton vs. North Sand Mountain, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Mars Hill Bible vs. Colbert County, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Pisgah vs. Falkville, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Red Bay vs. Lexington, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Winners bracket final: Fri., 10:45 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Fri., 3:15 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

CLASS 1A
South Regional (Gulf Shores)
Bayshore Christian vs. Red Level, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Pleasant Home vs. Millry, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Sweet Water vs. Kinston, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Brantley vs. Fruitdale, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Winners bracket final: Thurs., 10:45 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Thurs., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

East Regional (Montgomery)
Woodland vs. Jacksonville Christian, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Appalachian vs. Gaylesville, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Ragland vs. Wadley, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Cedar Bluff vs. Victory Christian, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Winners bracket final: Thurs., 10:45 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Thurs., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

West Regional (Tuscaloosa)
Keith vs. Loachapoka, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Maplesville vs. South Lamar, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Verbena vs. Linden, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Holy Spirit vs. Billingsley, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Winners bracket final: Thurs., 10:45 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Thurs., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

North Regional (Florence)
Marion County vs. Hackleburg, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Skyline vs. Covenant Christian, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Belgreen vs. Lynn, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Waterloo vs. Athens Bible, Wed., 1:45 p.m.
Winners bracket final: Thurs., 10:45 a.m. (No. 1 Qualifier)
Elimination bracket final: Thurs., 4:45 p.m. (No. 2 Qualifier)

Founder/Publisher of Central Alabama Scoreboard. Former sportsguy, managing editor, currently working for the City of Tallassee as a Public Information Specialist and grant writer.

Support Our Family!

These businesses support us, please support them!
BRowns Pest Control
http://www.ppsriverregion.com/
Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest

Facebook

More in Preview