Connect with us

Football

Coverage Community Teams highlight Alabama SportsWriters Poll

Story by Griffin Pritchard | Publisher

CENTRAL ALABAMA SCOREBOARD OFFICE — With one week of high school football in the books, the second Alabama Sports Writers’ Association Poll has been released and it’s dotted with Coverage Community teams. 

Spanish Fort and Pike Road sit atop their respective classes. 

The Toros knocked off rival Fairhope 21-10 while the Patriots beat the brakes McGill-Toolen 76-51 on a record setting night. 

Both Spanish Fort and Pike Road picked up 18 (of 22 total) first place votes. Clay-Chalkville and Pinson Valley (despite losing its opener) picked up two votes each. 

Iverson Hooks, Pike Road signal-caller, had a record-setting night accounting for more than 500 all-purpose yards.

In 7A Thompson was the unanimous No. 1 choice collecting all 22 votes and extending their winning streak by another game. 

Auburn (No.3) and Central-Phenix City (No. 5) also started the season out with first-week victories. 

Caleb Nix threw for 320 yards on 16 completions as the Red Devils amassed 533 yards of offense in a 42-23 win over Peach County (GA). 

In 6A, with the Toros atop the poll, the Opelika Bulldogs at No. 6 after dropping a first-week heartbreaker to Callaway (GA).

Tallassee – 19 votes – improved their Others Receiving Votes stock after a soggy win over archrival Reeltown. Jalyn Daniels ran for around 330 yards and handled all but five snaps in the win. 

Montgomery-Catholic – in 3A – proved a force to be reckoned with after knocking off BB Comer in the season opener and will travel down to Troy Friday night for a showdown with Charles Henderson High inside Troy University’s Veteran’s Memorial Stadium. 

http://www.ppsriverregion.com/

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Thompson (22); 1-0; 264

2. Hoover; 1-0; 190

3. Auburn; 1-0; 174

4. Hewitt-Trussville; 1-0; 164

5. Central-Phenix City; 1-0; 132

6. Theodore; 1-0; 110

7. Daphne; 0-0; 83

8. James Clemens; 1-0; 63

9. Enterprise; 1-0; 43

10. Oak Mountain; 1-0; 26

Others receiving votes: Austin (0-1) 3, Baker (1-0) 1, Prattville (1-0) 1.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Spanish Fort (18); 1-0; 252

2. Clay-Chalkville (2); 1-0; 198

3. Pinson Valley (2); 0-1; 177

4. Briarwood; 1-0; 164

5. Mountain Brook; 1-0; 124

6. Opelika; 0-1; 84

7. Eufaula; 1-0; 83

8. Hartselle; 1-0; 50

9. Homewood; 1-0; 39

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 0-1; 29

Others receiving votes: Helena (1-0) 18, McGill-Toolen (0-1) 16, McAdory (1-0) 12, Pelham (1-0) 3, Hueytown (1-0) 2, Oxford (0-1) 2, Athens (1-0) 1.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Pike Road (18); 1-0; 250

2. Pleasant Grove (4); 0-0; 198

3. Central-Clay Co.; 1-0; 162

4. St. Paul’s; 0-1; 137

5. Leeds; 1-0; 128

6. Faith-Mobile; 0-1; 111

7. Andalusia; 1-0; 76

8. Russellville; 1-0; 66

9. Alexandria; 0-0; 51

10. Guntersville; 0-1; 24

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (1-0) 19, Center Point (1-0) 13, UMS-Wright (0-1) 13, Fairview (1-0) 5, Greenville (1-0) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Gordo (16); 1-0; 246

2. Handley (6); 1-0; 209

3. Williamson; 1-0; 164

4. Jacksonville; 1-0; 141

5. Madison Aca.; 0-1; 101

6. West Limestone; 0-0; 93

7. American Chr.; 0-1; 90

8. Vigor; 1-0; 75

9. Mobile Chr.; 0-0; 74

10. Jackson; 1-0; 23

Others receiving votes: Anniston (1-0) 15, Bibb Co. (1-0) 9, Etowah (0-1) 7, Deshler (0-1) 3, Montevallo (1-0) 3, St. James (0-1) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Fyffe (21); 1-0; 261

2. Piedmont (1); 0-0; 197

3. Catholic-Montgomery; 1-0; 170

4. Montgomery Aca.; 1-0; 145

5. Slocomb; 0-0; 111

6. Plainview; 0-0; 100

7. Flomaton; 0-0; 78

8. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 0-1; 64

9. Opp; 1-0; 52

10. Bayside Aca.; 1-0; 24

Others receiving votes: Thomasville (0-0) 21, Ohatchee (0-1) 16, Saks (1-0) 6, Dadeville (0-0) 3, Oakman (0-1) 3, Excel (1-0) 1, Reeltown (0-1) 1, Southside-Selma (0-0) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Lanett (18); 1-0; 252

2. Abbeville; 0-0; 178

3. Mars Hill Bible (4); 0-1; 176

4. Clarke Co.; 0-0; 157

5. North Sand Mountain; 0-0; 134

6. Geneva Co.; 0-0; 103

7. Spring Garden; 0-0; 81

8. Elba; 1-0; 69

9. Westbrook Chr.; 1-0; 54

10. Falkville; 1-0; 47

Others receiving votes: Addison (1-0) 1, Red Bay (0-1) 1, Whitesburg Chr. (0-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place);W-L;Pts

1. Brantley (20); 0-0; 255

2. Sweet Water (2); 0-0; 195

3. Pickens Co.; 0-0; 178

4. Linden; 0-0; 154

5. Maplesville; 1-0; 139

6. Millry; 0-0; 100

7. McKenzie; 0-0; 71

8. Cedar Bluff; 0-0; 60

9. Decatur Heritage; 0-1; 55

10. Loachapoka; 1-0; 40

Others receiving votes: Florala (0-0) 4, Berry (0-1) 1, Marion Co. (1-0) 1, Winterboro (1-0) 1.

Founder/Publisher of Central Alabama Scoreboard. Former sportsguy, managing editor, currently working for the City of Tallassee as a Public Information Specialist and grant writer.

Support Our Family!

These businesses support us, please support them!
BRowns Pest Control
http://www.ppsriverregion.com/
Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest

Facebook

More in Football