Coming into the second half of the season playoff pictures are starting to come into focus. However, the state’s top teams remain unchanged for the most part. Here is the most recent poll as voted on by members of the Alabama Sports Writers Association. (Teams in bold denote Community Coverage.)
Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points:
CLASS 7A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Thompson (22); 6-0; 264
2. Hoover; 6-0; 195
3. Auburn; 6-0; 176
4. Central-Phenix City; 6-0; 154
5. Theodore; 5-0; 126
6. Hewitt-Trussville; 5-1; 111
7. James Clemens; 6-0; 92
8. Fairhope; 4-1; 55
9. Enterprise; 5-1; 39
10. Oak Mountain; 4-1; 36
Others receiving votes: Baker (4-1) 6.
CLASS 6A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Spanish Fort (19); 5-0; 255
2. Clay-Chalkville (3); 5-0; 207
3. Briarwood; 6-0; 171
4. Hartselle; 6-0; 148
5. Helena; 6-0; 115
6. Mountain Brook; 5-1; 106
7. Jackson-Olin; 5-0; 68
8. Pinson Valley; 4-2; 67
9. McAdory; 5-1; 56
10. Hueytown; 5-1; 32
Others receiving votes: Opelika (3-3) 15, Homewood (4-1) 5, Muscle Shoals (5-0) 4, Northridge (6-0) 4, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-2) 1.
CLASS 5A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Pike Road (17); 5-0; 248
2. Pleasant Grove (5); 4-1; 213
3. Leeds; 6-0; 173
4. Alexandria; 5-0; 153
5. Guntersville; 5-1; 105
6. Central-Clay Co.; 5-1; 104
7. UMS-Wright; 4-1; 101
8. Russellville; 5-1; 42
9. Faith-Mobile; 3-2; 39
10. Parker; 5-0; 37
Others receiving votes: Greenville (4-1) 12, Andalusia (4-2) 10, Ardmore (5-0) 9, St. Paul’s (2-3) 5, Boaz (5-1) 1, Center Point (4-2) 1, Fairview (4-1) 1.
CLASS 4A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Handley (19); 4-0; 251
2. Madison Aca. (2); 4-1; 195
3. Vigor; 5-0; 177
4. American Chr. (1); 4-1; 164
5. Williamson; 4-2; 101
6. Northside; 4-1; 98
7. West Limestone; 4-1; 70
8. Central-Florence; 6-0; 64
9. Gordo; 4-2; 62
10. Brooks; 5-0; 26
Others receiving votes: St. James (4-1) 12, Cherokee Co. (4-1) 11, Randolph (6-0) 11, West Blocton (5-0) 5, Etowah (3-2) 2, St. Michael (4-1) 2, Bibb Co. (4-2) 1, Jackson (4-2) 1, Priceville (4-1) 1.
CLASS 3A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Fyffe (21); 4-0; 261
2. Piedmont (1); 5-0; 195
3. Catholic-Montgomery; 6-0; 182
4. Flomaton; 4-0; 150
5. Trinity; 5-0; 128
6. Opp; 5-1; 94
7. Winfield; 6-0; 73
8. Plainview; 4-1; 63
9. Lauderdale Co.; 6-0; 27
10. Montgomery Aca.; 4-2; 25
Others receiving votes: Saks (5-1) 22, T.R. Miller (4-2) 16, Bayside Aca. (4-2) 10, Excel (4-1) 4, Wicksburg (5-1) 2, Geraldine (3-2) 1, Southside-Selma (4-1) 1.
CLASS 2A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Clarke Co. (10); 4-1; 220
2. Lanett (8); 4-2; 204
3. Mars Hill Bible (2); 3-2; 167
4. Ariton (2); 6-0; 157
5. Elba; 5-1; 147
6. Falkville; 4-1; 100
7. Spring Garden; 4-1; 84
8. Cleveland; 4-1; 61
9. Southeastern-Blount; 5-0; 28
10. Colbert Co.; 5-1; 20
Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (3-1) 15, Leroy (4-1) 12, Geneva Co. (3-2) 11, Luverne (4-0) 9, Sand Rock (4-1) 6, Aliceville (4-2) 4, Midfield (4-1) 4, B.B. Comer (4-2) 3, Tanner (4-2) 2.
CLASS 1A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Brantley (15); 4-0; 241
2. Sweet Water (7); 5-0; 218
3. Maplesville; 6-0; 177
4. Pickens Co.; 4-1; 124
5. Notasulga; 5-0; 121
6. Decatur Heritage; 4-2; 93
7. Wadley; 6-0; 91
8. Millry; 4-1; 79
9. Loachapoka; 3-1; 42
10. Keith; 5-1; 35
Others receiving votes: Marion Co. (5-1) 16, Samson (5-1) 13, Sumiton Chr. (4-1) 4.
AISA
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Escambia Aca. (21); 5-0; 261
2. Autauga Aca. (1); 5-0; 199
3. Pike Liberal Arts; 5-1; 178
4. Chambers Aca.; 5-1; 128
5. Glenwood; 3-2; 123
6. Sparta; 5-0; 114
7. Jackson Aca.; 5-0; 92
8. Patrician; 3-2; 65
9. Crenshaw Chr.; 4-1; 45
10. Morgan Aca.; 3-2; 20
Others receiving votes: Lee-Scott (3-2) 14, Bessemer Aca. (1-3) 10, Tuscaloosa Aca. (2-3) 5.
Scores and stories from around Central Alabama. More than just a sports Article.
Support Our Family!
Latest
-
AHSAA
/ 12 months agoUMS-Wright Coach Kevin Raley & Hartselle Slugger Coleman Mizell Share AHSAA Baseball Spotlight
Story and photos by AHSAA Staff MONTGOMERY – Hartselle High School senior Cole Mizell blasted his...
-
AHSAA
/ 12 months agoNorth-South Basketball All-Star Rosters Announced for 2023 All-Star Week Competition
Story by AHSAA Staff Photos by Marvin Gentry | AHSAA Photographer MONTGOMERY – North-South...
-
Alabama State Games
/ 12 months agoAlabama State Games Creative Minds
Good afternoon and welcome to the Alabama State Games! We are looking for talented...
-
AHSAA
/ 12 months agoBaker High School junior Labaron Philon named ASWA 2023 Mr. Basketball
Story by BEN THOMAS | AL.COM Photos by Marvin Gentry | AHSAA Photographer MONTGOMERY...