Connect with us

Recap

Catholic tops Trinity in Area Tournament Final; both advance to next round

Story and Photos by Chris Steiner | CAScoreboard Writers’ Club

MONTGOMERY – An automatic berth into the finals of the area tournament and a punched ticket to the Regionals is what Montgomery Catholic gained by winning the regular season outright. On Thursday the question of who’s going to join the Volleyball Knights in that next tournament was answered when Trinity knocked off Prattville Christian (No. 2 and No. 3 in the state, respectively). The Wildcats advanced to the area tournament finale and a showdown with the No. 1 Knights on their home floor, in front of the #builtbycatholic community.

The Volleyball Knights – having had the advantage of a bye – came out on fire, taking control and a 6-2 lead behind a triple block and four service points by Sophia Taylor.

With the state’s top two volleyball programs separated by less than two miles of Vaughn Road, the atmosphere inside the gym was electric and both teams fed off it. Catholic built their lead to 13-8 behind the network of Julienne Pharrams and her flurry of blocks and kills.

The Wildcats battled back and forced Knightly errors but were never able to overtake the lead, trailing 19-15 in the first set.

Catholic ended the first set on a 6-3 run, winning 25-18. Lenna McAnnally killed the Knights’ rally, scoring the final point of the set.

Set 2: Trinity defeated Catholic 25-16

Match Score 1-1

For as competitive as the first set was, the second dialed it up a notch with the Wildcats jumping out to a 5-1 lead. The Wildcats – throughout the match – were led by Addison Cherry (22 digs and 70 assists) and Reese Patterson (23 kills).

Trinity – in this set – is systemically picking apart the Knights defense and pushed ahead 15-10. Cherry is the driving force in this set, keeping the Knights defense off balance with the help of swings from Emma Moody (14) and Emma Kate Smith (12) ultimately forcing them to take a timeout down 20-15.

The break did little to cool the Wildcats as they dropped in a trio of service points forcing the Knights to take another timeout, down 23-15. Catholic scores, but ultimately loses it back to the Wildcats as they serve out to win the set.

Set 3: Catholic defeated Trinity 25-15

Match Score: 2-1 Knights

The Volleyball Knights found their footing on the court of battle and immediately regained control behind the swings of Allyse Rudolph and McAnnally. Montgomery Catholic pushed ahead 7-3 forcing Catholic to call timeout and talk things over.

Coming out of the break, Pharrams rattled off a pair of blocks on the defensive side and then McAnnally added a few more kills to her collection forcing Trinity to take another timeout, this time trailing 13-5. The Wildcats – led by the backrow play of Isabel Hill (34 digs throughout the match) and Mary Alice Sasser (25 digs) won back serve and pushed the pace, causing Knightly errors that turned into Wildcat points. But even with the rally, the Wildcats continued to trail. Harper Howell and McAnally ultimately landed the final kills to secure the victory, 25-15, and put Catholic up 2-1 in the match.

Set 4: Catholic defeats Trinity 25-20

Match Score: Catholic defeats Trinity 3-1, wins area championship.

The Volleyball Knights kicked off the deciding set with big blocks. Rudolph steps to the line and helps Catholic build an 8-3 lead and forced Trinity to take a time out. With the intensity slowly climbing with each point, Catholic built their lead to 16-14 and then 18-14 following a pair of kills from Pharrams and Maria Schwarz. The rally forces Trinity to take a time out.

McAnally scores to break Trinity’s serve and put control back in the hands of the Volleyball Knights with them up 20-16.

Smith – the lefty – swung and pushed a point home to break the serve and force Catholic to take a timeout, up 20-18. Pharrams, McAnally and Catherine Reardon finished off the Wildcats.

Pharrams bookended the match by scoring the first Catholic point and the final Catholic point. With the win, Montgomery Catholic advances to the South Super Regional Tournament beginning Oct. 20 in Montgomery and will face Flomaton in the opening round. Trinity – who also advances – opens with TR Miller.

Here are the Regional Pairings: https://www.ahsaa.com/Sports/Volleyball/2021-Regional-Volleyball-Pairings

AHSAA Area Volleyball Tournaments (Oct. 11-16)

Championship Match Results

CLASS 1A at Bayshore Christian HS

Area 1

Finals (Oct. 14)

Bayshore Christian (18-24) 3, McIntosh (13-5) 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-8)

Area 2 at Pleasant Home HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Pleasant Home (18-6) 3, Kinston (24-8) 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-19)

Area 3 at Brantley HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

Brantley (15-4) 3, McKenzie (8-9) 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-12)

Area 4 at Sweet Water HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

Sweet Water (19-7) 3, Choctaw County (7-6) 0 (25-18, 25-8, 25-9)

Area 5 at University Charter School, Livingston

Finals (Oct. 12)

University Charter School (18-3) 3, Linden 0 (25-3, 25-16, 25-18)

Area 6 at Autaugaville HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Autaugaville (12-3) 3, Notasulga (7-9) 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-12)

Area 7 at Maplesville HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Maplesville (16-5) 3, Billingsley (7-11) 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-15)

Area 8 at Woodland HS

Finals

Woodland (20-10) 3, Wadley (22-4) 0

Area 9 at South Lamar HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

South Lamar (13-11) 3, Holy Spirit Catholic (11-15) 1 (25-9, 25-14, 23-25, 25-10)

Area 10 at Donoho HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Donoho (43-9) 3, Ragland (17-16) 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-13)

Area 11 at Sumiton Christian

Finals (Oct. 12)

Sumiton Christian (29-20) 3, Appalachian (9-18) 1 (25-18, 25-12, 21-25, 25-18)

Area 12 at Marion County HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Marion County (21-12) 3, Meek (11-17) 1 (25-19, 25-21, 24-26, 25-16)

Area 13 at Cedar Bluff HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Cedar Bluff (26-22) 3, Coosa Christian 0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-18)

Area 14 at Hackleburg HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Hackleburg (18-13) 3, Belgreen (21-20) 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-16)

Area 15 at Lindsay Lane Christian

Finals (Oct. 12)

Lindsay Lane (32-14) 3, Decatur Heritage (13-31) 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-15)

Area 16 at Covenant Christian

Finals

Covenant Christian (28-13) 3, Shoals Christian (12-8) 0 (29-27, 25-14, 25-16)

CLASS 2A

Area 1 at Orange Beach HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Orange Beach (23-17) 3, Washington County (17-7) 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-12)

Area 2 at Geneva County HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Geneva County (14-14) 3, Cottonwood 0 (25-21, 26-24, 25-9)

Area 3 at G.W. Long HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

G.W. Long (34-6) 3, Ariton (23-9) 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-8)

Area 4 at Leroy HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Leroy 3, Clarke County 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-21)

Area 5 at Luverne HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Luverne (21-5) 3, Highland Home (12-10) 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-18)

Area 6 at Isabella HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Isabella (18-5) 3, Fayetteville (13-17)  0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-23)

Area 7 at Horseshoe Bend HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

B.B. Comer 3, Horseshoe Bend (16-14) 2 (22-25, 25-21, 25-23, 20-25, 15-12)

Area 8 at Ranburne HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

Ranburne 3, Lanett 1 (25-14, 21-25, 25-13, 25-17)

Area 9 at Westminster-Oak Mtn

Finals (Oct. 14)

Championship match, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Lamar County HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

Lamar County (29-5) 3, Red Bay (17-13) 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-6)

Area 11 at West End HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

West End vs. Southeastern vs. Cleveland winner, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Sand Rock HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Sand Rock (45-8) 3, Spring Garden (36-12) 1 (25-10, 25-13, 18-25, 25-17)

Area 13 at Addison HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Addison (41-6) 3, Hatton 1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-17, 25-14)

Area 14 at Athens Bible School

Finals (Oct. 14)

Athens Bible (12-16) 3, Falkville (10-9) 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-23)

Area 15 at Pisgah HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Ider 3, Pisgah 0

Area 16 at Lexington HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Lexington (24-12) 3, Mars Hill Bible (7-17) 0 (25-17, 25-10, 35-22)

CLASS 3A

Area 1 at St. Luke’s Episcopal HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

St. Luke’s Episcopal (31-17) 3, Mobile Christian (14-7) 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-14, 25-13)

Area 2 at T.R. Miller HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

T.R. Miller (22-15) 3, Flomaton (16-14) 2 (22-25, 24-26, 25-14, 25-21, 18-16)

Area 3 at Houston Academy

Finals (Oct. 14)

Houston Academy 3, Wicksburg 0

Area 4 at Goshen HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

Goshen (12-19) 3, Opp (5-19) 0 (25-13, 26-24, 26-24)

Area 5 at Thomasville HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Thomasville (28-8) 3, Excel (7-7) 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-8)

Area 6 at Montgomery Catholic HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Montgomery Catholic (34-6) 3, Trinity Presbyterian (39-7) 1 (25-18, 16-25, 25-15, 25-20)

Area 7 at Beulah HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Beulah (11-7) 3, Dadeville (13-2) 1 (25-23, 19-25, 27-25, 25-21)

Area 8 at Hale County HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Hale County (12-15) 3, Greensboro (7-4) 1 (25-2, 25-27, 25-11, 25-12)

Area 9 at Walter Wellborn HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

Walter Wellborn (21-16) 3, Saks (12-16) 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-18)

Area 10 at Carbon Hill HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Carbon Hill (32-15) 3, Winfield (17-15) 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-17)

Area 11 at Pleasant Valley HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Ohatchee (33-10) 3, Pleasant Valley (17-19) 0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-18)

Area 12 at Geraldine HS

Finals (Oct. 16)

Championship match, 4:30 p.m.

Area 13 at Susan Moore HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Susan Moore (46-7) 3, Brindlee Mountain (12-14) 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-12)

Area 14 at Fyffe HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Fyffe (45-16( 3, Plainview (27-14) 0 (28-26, 25-10, 25-23)

Area 15 at Danville HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Danville (46-22) 3, Colbert Heights 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-7)

Area 16 at Lauderdale County HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

Lauderdale County (31-16) 3, Elkmont (19-16) 0 (26-24, 25-18, 25-17)

CLASS 4A

Area 1 at St. Michael Catholic HS

Finals (Oct. 16)

Championship match, 11 a.m.

Area 2 at Straughn HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Straughn (25-6) 3, Ashford (17-14) 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-23)

Area 3 at Montgomery Academy

Finals (Oct. 14)

Montgomery Academy (21-15) 3, LAMP (18-20) 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-16)

Area 4 at Jackson HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Jackson (7-8) 3, Sumter Central (7-9) 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-17)

Area 5 at Bibb County HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Bill County (14-2) 3, Montevallo (12-13) 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-19)

Area 6 at Northside HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

Northside 3, American Christian 2 (18-25, 25-21, 25-14, 21-25, 15-9)

Area 7 at Cleburne County HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

Cleburne County (30-11)  3, Munford (27-18)  0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-18)

Area 8 at Dora HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Dora (19-18) 3, Indian Springs (8-7) 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-10)

Area 9 at Jacksonville HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Jacksonville (23-18) 3, White Plains (11-34) 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-23)

Area 10 at Etowah HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Etowah 3, Oneonta 0

Area 11 at Good Hope HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Good Hope (27-11) 3, Curry (22-17) 1 (25-17, 25-21, 26-28, 25-13)

Area 12 at Fayette County HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Haleyville (23-22) 3, Fayette County (22-12) 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-14)

Area 13 at Westminster Christian

Finals (Oct. 16)

Championship match, 3 p.m.

Area 14 at Madison County HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

New Hope 3, Madison County 1 (25-16, 27-25, 23-25, 25-20)

Area 15 at West Morgan HS

Finals (Oct. 16)

West Morgan vs. West Limestone vs. Brooks winner, 11:30 a.m.

Area 16 at Deshler HS

Finals (Oct. 16)

Championship match, 1 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Area 1 at Bayside Academy

Finals (Oct. 13)

Bayside Academy 3, Elberta 0

Area 2 at UMS-Wright HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

UMS-Wright 3, Satsuma 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-18)

Area 3 at Providence Christian HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

Providence Christian (25-18) 3, Rehobeth (22-9) 0 (25-14, 25-7, 25-16)

Area 4 at Andalusia HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Andalusia (15-8) 3, Charles Henderson (17-11) 1 (24-26, 25-10, 25-14, 25-17)

Area 5 at Brewbaker Tech

Finals (Oct. 14)

Championship match, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Elmore County HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Elmore County (25-11) 3, Jemison (16-12) 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-13)

Area 7 at Demopolis HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Demopolis (11-14) 3, Sipsey Valley (15-10) 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-20)

Area 8 at Sylacauga HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Sylacauga 3, Shelby County 0

Area 9 at Ramsay HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Ramsay 3, Pleasant Grove 1

Area 10 at Leeds HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Leeds (18-12) 3, Parker (15-7) 0

Area 11 at Alexandria HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Alexandria (38-14) 3, St. Clair County 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-19)

Area 12 at Corner HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Corner (46-18) 3, Hayden (26-10) 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-9)

Area 13 at Boaz HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Boaz (43-24) 3, Sardis (27-23) 2 (17-25, 23-25, 25-13, 25-18, 15-5)

Area 14 at Brewer HS

Finals (Oct. 16)

Championship match, 1 p.m.

Area 15 at Madison Academy

Finals (Oct. 14)

Madison Academy (34-22) 3, Lawrence County (43-18) 1 (25-15, 18-25, 25-16, 25-19)

Area 16 at East Limestone HS

Finals (Oct. 16)

Championship match, 2 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Area 1 at Saraland HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

St. Paul’s Episcopal (40-8) 3, Saraland (49-4) 1 (25-19, 24-26, 25-23, 25-14)

Area 2 at Spanish Fort HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Spanish Fort (46-13) 3, Gulf Shores (33-21) 2 (25-19, 19-25, 25-13, 23-25, 15-11)

Area 3 at Saint James HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Saint James (20-15) 3, Sidney Lanier (7-13) 1 (25-7, 23-25, 25-9, 25-3)

Area 4 at Opelika HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Opelika (13-13) 3, Eufaula (9-13) 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-13, 25-19)

Area 5 at Wetumpka HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Wetumpka (23-17) 3, Stanhope Elmore 0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-22)

Area 6 at Pelham HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Pelham (39-11) 3, Helena (22-22) 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-11)

Area 7 at Northridge HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Northridge (31-16) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-19) 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-12)

Area 8 at John Carroll Catholic HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

John Carroll Catholic (27-15) 3, Hueytown (16-11) 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-12)

Area 9 at Mountain Brook HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

Mountain Brook (35-12) 3, Homewood (27-13) 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-12)

Area 10 at Jasper HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Jasper (36-15) 3, Minor (7-28) 0 (25-3, 25-12, 25-12)

Area 11 at Shades Valley HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Shades Valley (10-22) 3, Woodlawn (16-26) 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-14)

Area 12 at Clay-Chalkville HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Clay-Chalkville (16-4) 3, Mortimer Jordan (13-8) 1 (26-24, 16-25, 25-23, 25-16)

Area 13 at Springville HS

Finals (Oct. 12)

Springville (42-17) 3, Southside-Gadsden (45-12) 2 (25-27, 17-25, 25-18, 25-15, 15-7)

Area 14 at Hartselle HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Hartselle (34-24) 3, Cullman (37-21) 1 (25-22, 25-23, 20-25, 25-17)

Area 15 at Arab HS

Finals (Oct. 16)

Arab vs. Fort Payne vs. Scottsboro winner, 11 a.m.

Area 16 at Hazel Green HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Hazel Green 3, Athens 0

CLASS 7A

Area 1 at Mary Montgomery HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Baker 3, Mary Montgomery 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-20)

Area 2 at McGill-Toolen Catholic HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

McGill-Toolen Catholic (34-11) 3, Fairhope (27-15) 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-15)

Area 3 at Enterprise HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Enterprise (36-10) 3, Prattville (5-27) 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-14)

Area 4 at Auburn HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Auburn (37-15) 3, Central-Phenix City (27-10) 0 (25-18, 25-17, 26-24)

Area 5 at Hoover HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Thompson (26-10) 3, Hoover (29-15) 0 (25-18, 28-26, 25-23)

Area 6 at Spain Park HS

Finals (Oct. 14)

Spain Park (41-4) 3, Vestavia Hills (27-10) 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-13)

Area 7 at Bob Jones HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

James Clemens (29-20)  3, Bob Jones (37-10)  2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-17, 25-19, 13-15)

Area 8 at Sparkman HS

Finals (Oct. 13)

Sparkman (48-11) 3, Grissom (25-21) 1 (25-11, 23-25, 25-21, 25-12)

Scores and stories from around Central Alabama. More than just a sports Article.

Support Our Family!

These businesses support us, please support them!
BRowns Pest Control
http://www.ppsriverregion.com/
Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest

Facebook

More in Recap