Connect with us

Recap

Arab edges Gulf Shores to win Indians Invitational

Story by Griffin Pritchard | Publisher

Photos by Sandie Free | CAScoreboard Photographer

WETUMPKA – High school wrestling fans, earlier this week, got all the grappling they could handle as Wetumpka High opened the doors to both gyms hosting a one-day varsity tournament and then a one-day junior high and girls wrestling tournament 24 hours later. The varsity event featured teams from throughout the state and ended with Arab scoring 197 points to win the event. While the Knights won the varsity tournament walking away, the battle for second place was highly competitive.

Gulf Shores earned the runners-up medallion scoring 122 points, outlasting Helena (120.5), Wetumpka (118) Baker (116.5) and Spanish Fort (112.5).

The junior high tournament was just as competitive. Arab (135.5) edged Chelsea (131.5) and Tallassee (130.5) for the overall win. Central-Phenix City (127.5), Pelham (125) and Auburn (124) were also in the mix.

Below are the results of the Varsity Tournament and the Junior High Tournament:

Varsity 106

  • 1st Place – Noah Guthrie of Gulf Shores
  • 2nd Place – Colby Silva of Arab
  • 3rd Place – GARRISON BEATTY of Holtville
  • 4th Place – Jacob Culler of Arab

1st Place Match

  • Noah Guthrie (Gulf Shores) 24-2, So. over Colby Silva (Arab) 20-7, 8th. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • GARRISON BEATTY (Holtville) 14-6, Sr. over Jacob Culler (Arab) 9-6, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

Varsity 113

  • 1st Place – John Duncan of Pike Road
  • 2nd Place – Ramon Lozada of Elmore County
  • 3rd Place – Jaxon Ivey of Arab
  • 4th Place – Nate Hunt of Gulf Shores

1st Place Match

  • John Duncan (Pike Road) 13-1, So. over Ramon Lozada (Elmore County) 11-1, So. (SV-1 12-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxon Ivey (Arab) 14-11, Fr. over Nate Hunt (Gulf Shores) 24-13, So. (Dec 4-0)

Varsity 120

  • 1st Place – Cabe Dunn of Arab
  • 2nd Place – Sami Bratina of Helena
  • 3rd Place – Toby Hymel of Daphne
  • 4th Place – Kyle Simmons of Gulf Shores

1st Place Match

  • Cabe Dunn (Arab) 22-1, Sr. over Sami Bratina (Helena) 14-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:28 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Toby Hymel (Daphne) 17-10, Fr. over Kyle Simmons (Gulf Shores) 18-12, So. (Fall 1:50)

Varsity 126

  • 1st Place – CHAD STRICKLAND of Wetumpka
  • 2nd Place – Cedric Abney of Baker
  • 3rd Place – Chase Lee of Spanish Fort
  • 4th Place – James Alford of Helena

1st Place Match

  • CHAD STRICKLAND (Wetumpka) 21-1, Jr. over Cedric Abney (Baker) 21-4, Sr. (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Lee (Spanish Fort) 11-7, Jr. over James Alford (Helena) 6-5, 8th. (MD 9-0)

Varsity 132

  • 1st Place – William Duncan of Pike Road
  • 2nd Place – NOAH SMITH of Wetumpka
  • 3rd Place – Jared Cherry Daniel of Stanhope Elmore
  • 4th Place – Gage Pugh of Saraland

1st Place Match

  • William Duncan (Pike Road) 16-3, Fr. over NOAH SMITH (Wetumpka) 20-4, So. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jared Cherry Daniel (Stanhope Elmore) 12-3, Sr. over Gage Pugh (Saraland) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

Varsity 138

  • 1st Place – Gabe Warren of Spanish Fort
  • 2nd Place – TITUS FRANKLIN of Montgomery Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Splitt of Baker
  • 4th Place – Tyler Mann of Wetumpka

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Warren (Spanish Fort) 15-2, Sr. over TITUS FRANKLIN (Montgomery Catholic) 9-1, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Splitt (Baker) 23-6, Sr. over Tyler Mann (Wetumpka) 7-9, So. (Fall 1:47)

Varsity 145

  • 1st Place – Joshua Roe of Arab
  • 2nd Place – ZACH CROSTHWAIT of Wetumpka
  • 3rd Place – Dayton Blohm of Spanish Fort
  • 4th Place – Noah Pierce of Baker

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Roe (Arab) 23-4, Jr. over ZACH CROSTHWAIT (Wetumpka) 17-6, Fr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dayton Blohm (Spanish Fort) 21-7, So. over Noah Pierce (Baker) 25-10, So. (Dec 12-5)

Varsity 152

  • 1st Place – Denver Persinger of Spanish Fort
  • 2nd Place – Karter Hyatt of Saraland
  • 3rd Place – MATTHEW RICE of Pike Road
  • 4th Place – RYAN PARKER of Montgomery Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Denver Persinger (Spanish Fort) 18-6, Sr. over Karter Hyatt (Saraland) 15-1, Jr. (Dec 11-9)

3rd Place Match

  • MATTHEW RICE (Pike Road) 12-5, Sr. over RYAN PARKER (Montgomery Catholic) 9-3, So. (Fall 2:05)

Varsity 160

  • 1st Place – Patrick Lawler of Arab
  • 2nd Place – Connor Russo of Stanhope Elmore
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Lassere of Daphne
  • 4th Place – David Latimer of Robertsdale

1st Place Match

  • Patrick Lawler (Arab) 12-2, Jr. over Connor Russo (Stanhope Elmore) 18-1, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Lassere (Daphne) 26-5, Jr. over David Latimer (Robertsdale) 23-5, Sr. (MD 10-1)

Varsity 170

  • 1st Place – Justin Yunke of Helena
  • 2nd Place – Kaden King of Arab
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Kovacs of Baker
  • 4th Place – Cotton Crowell of Gulf Shores

1st Place Match

  • Justin Yunke (Helena) 17-4, Sr. over Kaden King (Arab) 20-6, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Kovacs (Baker) 22-3, Jr. over Cotton Crowell (Gulf Shores) 20-12, So. (Fall 1:35)

Varsity 182

  • 1st Place – Matthew McFall of Helena
  • 2nd Place – Jayvien Cobb of Baker
  • 3rd Place – Christian Rawls of Stanhope Elmore
  • 4th Place – Jake Dean of Montgomery Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Matthew McFall (Helena) 18-4, Sr. over Jayvien Cobb (Baker) 21-6, Sr. (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Rawls (Stanhope Elmore) 5-3, Sr. over Jake Dean (Montgomery Catholic) 9-3, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

Varsity 195

  • 1st Place – JONATHAN PUGH of Arab
  • 2nd Place – Lucas Salcedo of Gulf Shores
  • 3rd Place – JW Clement of Elmore County
  • 4th Place – CHRISTIAN PRESTON of Wetumpka

1st Place Match

  • JONATHAN PUGH (Arab) 19-2, Sr. over Lucas Salcedo (Gulf Shores) 29-9, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • JW Clement (Elmore County) 15-3, Sr. over CHRISTIAN PRESTON (Wetumpka) 12-4, So. (DQ)

Varsity 220

  • 1st Place – Owen Campbell of Helena
  • 2nd Place – Caiden Arnold of Robertsdale
  • 3rd Place – Mohamed Al-Khawlani of Arab
  • 4th Place – Hudson Andreadakis of Prattville

1st Place Match

  • Owen Campbell (Helena) 13-3, Jr. over Caiden Arnold (Robertsdale) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Mohamed Al-Khawlani (Arab) 12-3, Sr. over Hudson Andreadakis (Prattville) 11-8, Fr. (Dec 11-5)

Varsity 285

  • 1st Place – WILLIE COX of Wetumpka
  • 2nd Place – Sam Schepker of Gulf Shores
  • 3rd Place – CONNER KNIGHTEN of Arab
  • 4th Place – Dezmond Barnes of Stanhope Elmore

1st Place Match

  • WILLIE COX (Wetumpka) 26-3, So. over Sam Schepker (Gulf Shores) 23-10, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • CONNER KNIGHTEN (Arab) 23-3, Jr. over Dezmond Barnes (Stanhope Elmore) 11-7, Fr. (Fall 2:46)

JH 75

  • 1st Place – Nathan Afanador of Pelham JH
  • 2nd Place – Phoenix Ayers of Central Phenix City JH
  • 3rd Place – Conner Strickland of Wetumpka JH
  • 4th Place – Langston Smith of Daphne JH

Round 1

  • Nathan Afanador (Pelham JH) 9-1, 7th. over Langston Smith (Daphne JH) 2-6, 8th. (Fall 1:54)
  • Phoenix Ayers (Central Phenix City JH) 2-1, 7th. over Conner Strickland (Wetumpka JH) 1-2, 7th. (TF-1.5 3:01 (17-1))

Round 2

  • Nathan Afanador (Pelham JH) 9-1, 7th. over Conner Strickland (Wetumpka JH) 1-2, 7th. (Fall 0:44)
  • Phoenix Ayers (Central Phenix City JH) 2-1, 7th. over Langston Smith (Daphne JH) 2-6, 8th. (Fall 1:37)

Round 3

  • Nathan Afanador (Pelham JH) 9-1, 7th. over Phoenix Ayers (Central Phenix City JH) 2-1, 7th. (SV-1 16-14)
  • Conner Strickland (Wetumpka JH) 1-2, 7th. over Langston Smith (Daphne JH) 2-6, 8th. (Fall 2:11)

JH 85

  • 1st Place – Abel Brantley of Gulf Shores JH
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Patterson of Tallassee JV
  • 3rd Place – Adam Plaisance of Auburn JH
  • 4th Place – Cedric Montgomery of Central Phenix City JH

1st Place Match

  • Abel Brantley (Gulf Shores JH) 16-8, 7th. over Thomas Patterson (Tallassee JV) 16-2, 7th. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Plaisance (Auburn JH) 3-1, 8th. over Cedric Montgomery (Central Phenix City JH) 2-2, 7th. (Fall 0:42)

JH 95

  • 1st Place – Noah Krauss of Auburn JH
  • 2nd Place – Carter Anderson of Montgomery Catholic JH
  • 3rd Place – Grayson Peacock of Daphne JH
  • 4th Place – Peyton Dickey of Wetumpka JH

1st Place Match

  • Noah Krauss (Auburn JH) 3-0, 8th. over Carter Anderson (Montgomery Catholic JH) 16-4, 8th. (MD 18-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Grayson Peacock (Daphne JH) 5-3, 7th. over Peyton Dickey (Wetumpka JH) 2-2, 8th. (Fall 2:07)

JH 103

  • 1st Place – John Mackey Adams of Auburn JH
  • 2nd Place – Austin Cummings of Montevallo JH
  • 3rd Place – Cason Stillwell of Arab JH
  • 4th Place – Micah Swiger of Daphne JH

1st Place Match

  • John Mackey Adams (Auburn JH) 4-0, 8th. over Austin Cummings (Montevallo JH) 7-7, 8th. (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Cason Stillwell (Arab JH) 4-1, 8th. over Micah Swiger (Daphne JH) 14-3, 8th. (MD 11-3)

JH 112

  • 1st Place – Tanner Burroughs of Chelsea JH
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Bryant of Elmore County JH
  • 3rd Place – Troy Watson of Wetumpka JH
  • 4th Place – Dylan Price of Tallassee JV

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Burroughs (Chelsea JH) 4-4, 8th. over Caleb Bryant (Elmore County JH) 7-10, Fr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Troy Watson (Wetumpka JH) 3-1, 7th. over Dylan Price (Tallassee JV) 16-4, 7th. (Fall 3:00)

JH 119

  • 1st Place – Sam Powell of Pelham JH
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Armstrong of Montgomery Catholic JH
  • 3rd Place – C.J. Helveston of Saraland JH
  • 4th Place – Jones Malone of Chelsea JH

1st Place Match

  • Sam Powell (Pelham JH) 10-1, 8th. over Caleb Armstrong (Montgomery Catholic JH) 10-4, 8th. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • C.J. Helveston (Saraland JH) 15-5, Fr. over Jones Malone (Chelsea JH) 10-8, Fr. (Fall 4:28)

JH 125

  • 1st Place – William Hartsfield of Chelsea JH
  • 2nd Place – Max Malkowski of Daphne JH
  • 3rd Place – Benji Augsburger of Pelham JH
  • 4th Place – Hunter Denhem of Elmore County JH

1st Place Match

  • William Hartsfield (Chelsea JH) 5-0, . over Max Malkowski (Daphne JH) 9-12, Fr. (Fall 4:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Benji Augsburger (Pelham JH) 6-2, 8th. over Hunter Denhem (Elmore County JH) 10-5, 8th. (Fall 2:15)

JH 130

  • 1st Place – Charles Knight of Gulf Shores JH
  • 2nd Place – Lewis Miller of Auburn JH
  • 3rd Place – Lance Miles of Central Phenix City JH
  • 4th Place – Paul Sumners of Chelsea JH

1st Place Match

  • Charles Knight (Gulf Shores JH) 20-16, Fr. over Lewis Miller (Auburn JH) 2-1, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:46 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Lance Miles (Central Phenix City JH) 3-1, 8th. over Paul Sumners (Chelsea JH) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 1:33)

JH 135

  • 1st Place – Sam Adams of Montevallo JH
  • 2nd Place – Caden Weldon of Wetumpka JH
  • 3rd Place – George Esparza of Central Phenix City JH
  • 4th Place – Adam Wheeler of Chelsea JH

1st Place Match

  • Sam Adams (Montevallo JH) 24-6, Fr. over Caden Weldon (Wetumpka JH) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 4:22)

3rd Place Match

  • George Esparza (Central Phenix City JH) 3-1, Fr. over Adam Wheeler (Chelsea JH) 5-6, 8th. (Fall 2:54)

JH 145

  • 1st Place – Tyler Payton of Elmore County JH
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Williams of Daphne JH
  • 3rd Place – Brayden Patterson of Pelham JH
  • 4th Place – J C Baggett of Montevallo JH

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Payton (Elmore County JH) 5-0, 7th. over Clayton Williams (Daphne JH) 10-5, 8th. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • J C Baggett (Montevallo JH) 7-4, Fr. over Brayden Patterson (Pelham JH) 12-4, 8th. (DFF)

JH 155

  • 1st Place – Porter Schott of Chelsea JH
  • 2nd Place – Chavez Washington of Central Phenix City JH
  • 3rd Place – Braxton Johnston of Arab JH
  • 4th Place – Drew Adams of Montevallo JH

1st Place Match

  • Porter Schott (Chelsea JH) 5-2, 8th. over Chavez Washington (Central Phenix City JH) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Braxton Johnston (Arab JH) 5-1, Fr. over Drew Adams (Montevallo JH) 5-4, 7th. (Fall 2:03)

JH 165

  • 1st Place – Kaden Peters of Tallassee JV
  • 2nd Place – Mason Hussey of Pike Road JH
  • 3rd Place – Grant Bagwell of Arab JH
  • 4th Place – Daley Daugherty of Auburn JH

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Peters (Tallassee JV) 18-1, Fr. over Mason Hussey (Pike Road JH) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 3:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Bagwell (Arab JH) 6-1, Fr. over Daley Daugherty (Auburn JH) 3-2, 8th. (Fall 0:48)

JH 175

  • 1st Place – Landon Everett of Gulf Shores JH
  • 2nd Place – Marcus Freeman of Tallassee JV
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Roland of Wetumpka JH
  • 4th Place – Owen Ridgeway of Arab JH

1st Place Match

  • Landon Everett (Gulf Shores JH) 22-5, 8th. over Marcus Freeman (Tallassee JV) 13-4, Fr. (Fall 5:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Roland (Wetumpka JH) 4-1, 8th. over Owen Ridgeway (Arab JH) 3-2, 8th. (Fall 2:53)

JH 205

  • 1st Place – Abdoulaye Conneh of Central Phenix City JH
  • 2nd Place – Chase Terry of Arab JH
  • 3rd Place – Micah McNutt of Chelsea JH
  • 4th Place – Ethan Bailey of Wetumpka JH

1st Place Match

  • Abdoulaye Conneh (Central Phenix City JH) 12-0, Fr. over Chase Terry (Arab JH) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah McNutt (Chelsea JH) 9-7, Fr. over Ethan Bailey (Wetumpka JH) 9-7, Fr. (Fall 3:42)

JH 285

  • 1st Place – Jude Rogers of Tallassee JV
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Rogers of Montgomery Catholic JH
  • 3rd Place – Noah Smith of Arab JH
  • 4th Place – Cameron Hodge of Stanhope Elmore JH

1st Place Match

  • Jude Rogers (Tallassee JV) 9-4, Fr. over Dylan Rogers (Montgomery Catholic JH) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Smith (Arab JH) 4-3, Fr. over Cameron Hodge (Stanhope Elmore JH) 6-3, Fr. (For.)

Founder/Publisher of Central Alabama Scoreboard. Former sportsguy, managing editor, currently working for the City of Tallassee as a Public Information Specialist and grant writer.

Support Our Family!

These businesses support us, please support them!
BRowns Pest Control
http://www.ppsriverregion.com/
Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest

Facebook

More in Recap