Connect with us

Featured

ASWA Back and Lineman of the Year Announced

Central Al Scoreboard

Earlier the Alabama Sports Writers Association nominated, vetted, voted on and named the 2021 All-State Football team. Those student-athletes are the top guys competing within their respective classifications.  So, what’s next? The ASWA – in the list below – has nominated the finalists for both Back and Lineman of the Year.  These young men have consistently stood out statistically and as leaders … essentially become keys to their respective teams’ successes throughout the year. 

The ASWA selects three back and three linemen finalists from each of the seven AHSAA classifications and the AISA. They will be honored at the annual Player of the Year banquet in Montgomery on Jan. 13. The winners will be announced at that banquet along with the coveted Mr. Football Award.

CLASS 7A

Back of the year

      Conner Harrell, Thompson

      Ryan Peppins, Thompson

      Evan Smith, Oak Mountain

Lineman of the year

      Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson

      Drew Bobo, Auburn

      Justice Finkley, Hewitt-Trussville

CLASS 6A

Back of the year

      Khalib Johnson, Clay-Chalkville

      Braylon McReynolds, McGill-Toolen

      Earl Woods, Hueytown

Lineman of the year

      Trevon McAlpine, Saraland

      John McMillan, Mountain Brook

      Jaquavious Russaw, Carver-Montgomery

CLASS 5A

Back of the year

      Quinshon Judkins, Pike Road

      DeMarcus Lacey, Pleasant Grove

      Parker Martin, Fairview

Lineman of the year

      Anez Cooper, Pleasant Grove

      Robert Courtney, UMS-Wright

      Khurtiss Perry, Pike Road

CLASS 4A

Back of the year

      Antonio Kite, Anniston

      Will Stokes, Madison Academy

      Walter Taylor III, Jackson

Lineman of the year

      Deuce Spurlock, Madison Academy

      Michael Towner, Vigor

      Robert Woodyard, Williamson

CLASS 3A

Back of the year

      Jeremiah Cobb, Catholic-Montgomery

      Jashawn Cooper, Montgomery Academy

      Jack Hayes, Piedmont

Lineman of the year

      TJ Dudley, Catholic-Montgomery

      AJ Odom, Oakman

      Landon Smart, Piedmont

CLASS 2A

Back of the year

      Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co.

      Jammarian Johnson, Clarke Co.

      Logan Washburn, Cleveland

Lineman of the year

      Keldric Faulk, Highland Home

      Koby Keenum, Mars Hill Bible

      Caden Story, Lanett

CLASS 1A

Back of the year

      Javion Belle, Pickens Co.

      Brayden Kyle, Decatur Heritage

      Jaland Lewis-Horton, Sweet Water

Lineman of the year

      Kedrick Brown, Brantley

      Michael Alan Cole, Sweet Water

      Tyler Ward, Sweet Water

AISA

Back of the year

      AJ Harris, Glenwood

      Karl Ligon, Autauga Academy

      Landon Sims, Escambia Academy

Lineman of the year

      Kross Colley, Chambers Academy

      Trevor Hill, Bessemer Academy

      Keith Williams, Pike Liberal Arts

Scores and stories from around Central Alabama. More than just a sports Article.

Support Our Family!

These businesses support us, please support them!
BRowns Pest Control
http://www.ppsriverregion.com/
Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest

Facebook

More in Featured