Connect with us

Basketball

ASWA Basketball Rankings

CA Basketball scoreboard logo

Girl Power seems to be running rampant throughout the CAScoreboard Coverage Community as a dozen schools from top to bottom of the AHSAA and AISA have found their way into the top 10. The poll proves that the remaining four weeks of basketball are going to be hypercompetitive as teams battle for bragging rights and the opportunity to host the regional tournament.

This week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association high school basketball rankings are as follows. Teams are nominated by their area’s sports writers.

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (15-2)

2. Vestavia Hills (19-1)

3. Davidson (17-1)

4. Hewitt-Trussville (16-3)

5. Bob Jones (16-3)

6. Sparkman (15-4)

7. Fairhope (14-5)

8. Theodore (13-5)

9. Auburn (11-5)

10. Foley (12-7)

Others nominated: Albertville (10-5), Daphne (14-6), Enterprise (13-4).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (21-0)

2. Park Crossing (17-3)

3. Mortimer Jordan (13-3)

4. Hartselle (13-5)

5. Chelsea (13-5)

6. Gulf Shores (14-6)

7. Northridge (14-4)

8. Pelham (12-3)

9. Minor (13-2)

10. Mountain Brook (15-4)

Others nominated: Clay-Chalkville (9-3), Cullman (15-5), Eufaula (10-7), Hueytown (12-6), McGill-Toolen (12-7), Muscle Shoals (11-5), Oxford (12-3)

CLASS 5A

1. Lee-Huntsville (15-4)

2. Central-Tuscaloosa (13-2)

3. UMS-Wright (14-5)

4. Fairfield (12-4)

5. Charles Henderson (7-3)

6. Pleasant Grove (17-5)

7. Guntersville (15-5)

8. Sardis (16-5)

9. Brewbaker Tech (9-8)

10. Pike Road (11-6)

Others nominated: Fairview (13-6), Hayden (10-5), Lawrence Co. (7-5), West Point (10-5).

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (17-1)

2. Good Hope (16-3)

3. Jackson (16-2)

4. Priceville (12-3)

5. New Hope (13-4)

6. Rogers (14-7)

7. Williamson (11-2)

8. St. James (10-5)

9. Fultondale (11-6)

10. Handley (10-3)

Others nominated: Cherokee Co. (10-4), Cleburne Co. (14-4), Geneva (11-4), West Limestone (12-8).

CLASS 3A

1. Prattville Christian (21-0)

2. Lauderdale Co. (15-2)

3. Susan Moore (14-2)

4. Montgomery Academy (8-6)

5. Trinity (16-2)

6. Plainview (15-6)

7. T.R. Miller (8-4)

8. Montgomery Catholic (11-3)

9. Collinsville (10-7)

10. Hokes Bluff (10-4)

Others nominated: Clements (10-7), Elkmont (15-7), Greensboro (5-3), Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-2), Sylvania (9-8).

CLASS 2A

1. Pisgah (15-3)

2. Spring Garden (16-1)

3. Midfield (12-5)

4. Sand Rock (17-1)

5. Winston Co. (18-0)

6. G.W. Long (10-3)

7. J.U. Blacksher (10-0)

8. Abbeville (13-1)

9. Locust Fork (12-3)

10. Lexington (10-8)

Others nominated: Geneva Co. (12-8), Highland Home (8-7), Mars Hill Bible (7-7), Ider (11-7), St. Luke’s (4-5), Tanner (11-3), Westbrook Christian (11-4).

CLASS 1A

1. Skyline (14-5)

2. Marion Co. (12-2)

3. Loachapoka (10-6)

4. Talladega Co. Central (14-3)

5. J.F. Shields (6-2)

6. Florala (12-5)

7. R.A. Hubbard (9-1)

8. Georgiana (6-5)

9. Red Level (9-2)

10. Decatur Heritage (8-5)

Others nominated: Pleasant Home (7-3).

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (14-2)

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-1)

3. Glenwood (12-3)

4. Fort Dale Academy (8-4)

5. Edgewood Academy (12-5)

6. Sparta Academy (15-3)

7. Clarke Prep (10-4)

8. Lowndes Academy (NA)

9. Chambers Academy (9-3)

10. Morgan Academy (8-6)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (6-8), Lakeside (8-4), Pike Liberal Arts (5-7).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Baker (19-3)

2. Jeff Davis (16-3)

3. Sparkman (18-4)

4. Oak Mountain (16-3)

5. Vestavia Hills (16-2)

6. Grissom (17-3)

7. James Clemens (10-7)

8. Hoover (16-4)

9. Enterprise (13-4)

10. Spain Park (16-4)

Others nominated: Austin (11-7), Florence (13-2), Prattville (10-4).

CLASS 6A

1. McGill-Toolen (16-3)

2. Mountain Brook (17-2)

3. Eufaula (17-1)

4. Huffman (13-5)

5. Pinson Valley (13-6)

6. Cullman (15-1)

7. Spanish Fort (12-6)

8. Hueytown (13-7)

9. Park Crossing (15-3)

10. Blount (14-3)

Others nominated: Briarwood (10-6), Decatur (10-8), Gardendale (10-3), Hartselle (13-9), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-3), Homewood (10-8), McAdory (9-6), Muscle Shoals (13-6), Northridge (12-6), Pelham (16-2), Robertsdale (15-5), Scottsboro (17-3), Springville (16-2), Stanhope Elmore (7-4), Wetumpka (10-4).

CLASS 5A

1. Lee-Huntsville (13-4)

2. Wenonah (12-6)

3. Ramsay (9-8)

4. John Carroll (10-4)

5. Charles Henderson (12-4)

6. Carroll-Ozark (12-4)

7. Leeds (9-4)

8. Alexandria (5-1)

9. Douglas (13-3)

10. Pleasant Grove (3-5)

Others nominated: Elmore Co. (8-4), Faith-Mobile (11-8), Holtville (9-3), Pike Road (10-5), Sylacauga (10-6), Tallassee (7-3).

CLASS 4A

1. Sumter Central (10-1)

2. Escambia Co. (15-3)

3. Westminster-Huntsville (12-5)

4. Jacksonville (9-3)

5. Williamson (15-5)

6. Hanceville (13-3)

7. Fultondale (10-4)

8. Brooks (12-3)

9. Haleyville (11-5)

10. Priceville (14-3)

Others nominated: Cherokee Co. (8-7), Dale Co. (12-5), Holt (8-7), St. James (6-2), St. Michael (11-6), West Morgan (11-6).

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (16-5)

2. Cottage Hill (19-4)

3. Winfield (13-2)

4. Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-5)

5. Lauderdale Co. (15-3)

6. Danville (14-4)

7. Hokes Bluff (10-7)

8. Catholic-Montgomery (4-6)

9. Opp (9-4)

10. Southside-Selma (11-6)

Others nominated: Clements (13-5), Elkmont (12-6), Excel (8-3), Houston Academy (10-6), Trinity (10-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Midfield (14-6)

2. Highland Home (14-1)

3. Geneva Co. (13-6)

4. Spring Garden (7-3)

5. Abbeville (8-4)

6. Section (14-7)

7. North Sand Mountain (9-5)

8. Westbrook Christian (11-6)

9. St. Luke’s (11-5)

10. Red Bay (10-8)

Others nominated: Falkville (11-7), Sand Rock (10-9), Zion Chapel (11-5).

CLASS 1A

1. Autaugaville (14-2)

2. Georgiana (10-5)

3. Decatur Heritage (6-3)

4. Belgreen (15-3)

5. Covenant Christian (13-4)

6. Skyline (12-5)

7. J.F. Shields (5-4)

8. Athens Bible (7-4)

9. Faith-Anniston (12-5)

10. Brantley (9-2)

Others nominated: Red Level (12-5).

AISA

1. Pike Liberal Arts (14-1)

2. Macon-East (12-2)

3. Autauga Academy (7-0)

4. Heritage Christian (14-3)

5. Lowndes Academy (8-1)

6. Escambia Academy (5-3)

7. Sparta (9-6)

8. Tuscaloosa Academy (8-3)

No other teams were nominated.

Scores and stories from around Central Alabama. More than just a sports Article.

Support Our Family!

These businesses support us, please support them!
BRowns Pest Control
http://www.ppsriverregion.com/
Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest

Facebook

More in Basketball