Connect with us

Basketball

2022 AHSAA Regional Basketball Tournament Championship Pairings/Results (Feb. 21-24)

Here are the latest AHSAA Regional Basketball Results thru Tuesday night’s games. Remaining pairings are also listed.

Northeast Regional Tournament
Pete Mathews Coliseum, Jacksonville State U.

CLASS 7A

NE 7A Girls’ Finals
Vestavia Hills (32-2) 59, Hewitt-Trussville (25-7) 43 (Vestavia Hills is NE State Qualifier)
NE 7A Boys’ Finals
Spain Park (26-7) 60, Huntsville (23-11) 51 (Spain Park is NE 7A State Qualifier)

CLASS 6A

NE 6A Girls’ Finals
Oxford (26-4) 53, Chelsea (27-6) 52 (OT) – (Oxford is NE 6A State Qualifier)
NE 6A Boys’ Finals
Huffman (28-5) 59, Mountain Brook (29-5) 56 (Huffman is NE 6A State Qualifier)

CLASS 3A

NE 3A Girls’ Finals
Plainview (26-9) 76, Geraldine (15-13) 50 (Plainview is NE 3A State Qualifier)
NE 3A Boys’ Finals
Plainview (29-6) 67, Childersburg (24-8) 51 (Plainview is NE 3A State Qualifier)    

CLASS 5A

NE 5A Girls’ Finals
Guntersville (28-5) 42, Sardis (26-8) 12 (Guntersville is NE 5A State Qualifier)
NE 5A Boys’ Finals
Ramsay (26-9) 65, Guntersville (23-9) 56 (Ramsay is NE 5A State Qualifier)

CLASS 2A

NE 2A Girls’ Finals
Pisgah (31-3) 64, Spring Garden (31-2) 52, Pisgah is NE 2A State Qualifier
NE 2A Boys’ Finals
Section (26-9) 55, Midfield (27-8) 52, Section is NE 2A State Qualifier

CLASS 1A

NE 1A Girls’ Finals
Skyline (27-8) 52, Decatur Heritage (20-10) 34 (Skyline is NE 1A State Qualifier)
NE 1A Boys’ Finals

Decatur Heritage (20-7) 43, Faith Christian (24-11) 41 (Decatur Heritage is NE State Qualifier)

CLASS 4A

NE 4A Girls’ Finals
New Hope (25-5) vs. Handley (23-9), Wednesday, Feb. 23, 9 a.m.
NE 4A Boys’ Finals

Handley (18-11) vs. Jacksonville (25-5, Wednesday, Feb. 23, 10:45 a.m.

Northwest Regional Championships
Tom Drake Coliseum, Wallace-Hanceville JUCO

CLASS 3A

NW 3A Girls’ Finals
Susan Moore (29-4) 59, Elkmont (23-12) 31 (Susan Moore is NW 3A State Qualifier)
NA Boys’ Finals
Winfield (30-5) 48, Lauderdale County (27-5) 45 (Winfield is NW 3A State Qualifier)

CLASS 7A

NW 7A Girls’ Finals
Hoover (30-3) 45, Bob Jones (27-4) 30 (Hoover is NW 7A State Qualifier)
NW 7A Boys’ Finals
James Clemens (21-9) 59, Oak Mountain (25-6) 55 (James Clemens is NW 7A State Qualifier)

CLASS 6A

NW 6A Girls’ Finals
Hazel Green (33-0) 48, Mortimer Jordan (24-8) 38 (Hazel Green is NW 6A State Qualifier)
NW 6A Boys’ Finals
Cullman (27-3) 75, Scottsboro (28-7) 58 (Cullman (27-3) is NW 6A State Qualifier)

CLASS 2A

NW 2A Girls’ Finals
Sulligent (21-2) 52, Hatton (16-11) 44 (Sulligent is NW 2A State Qualifier)
NW 2A Boys’ Finals
Mars Hill Bible (14-16) 67, Sheffield (14-11) 49(Mars Hill Bible is NW 2A State Qualifier)

CLASS 5A

NW 5A Girls’ Finals
Pleasant Grove (24-6) vs. Lee-Huntsville (24-6), Wednesday, Feb. 23, 9 a.m.
NW 5A Boys’ Finals
Mae Jemison (18-14) vs. Lee-Huntsville (20-4), Wednesday, Feb. 23, 10:45 a.m.

CLASS 4A

NW 4A Girls’ Finals
Good Hope (30-4) vs. Deshler (28-1), Wednesday, Feb. 23, 12:30 p.m.
NW 4A Boys’ Finals

Brooks (24-4) vs. Haleyville (24-7), Wednesday, Feb. 23, 2:15 p.m.

CLASS 1A

NW 1A Girls’ Finals (Garrett Coliseum)
South Lamar (18-7) vs. Marion County (22-7), Wednesday, Feb. 23, 4 p.m.
NW 1A Boys’ Finals
Covenant Christian (26-6) vs. R.A. Hubbard (17-6), Wednesday, Feb. 23, 5:45 p.m

Southeast Regional Championships
Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery

CLASS 7A

SE 7A Girls’ Finals
Auburn (20-6) 53, Central-Phenix City (22-11) 42 (Auburn is SE 7A State Qualifier)
SE 7A Boys’ Finals
Enterprise (23-6) 82, Smiths Station (24-9) 47 (Enterprise is SE 7A State Qualifier)

CLASS 3A
SE 3A Girls’ Finals

Prattville Christian (34-1) 47, Trinity Presbyterian (25-6) 42 (Prattville Christian (34-1) is SW 3A State Qualifier)
SE 3A Boys’ Finals 1
Houston Academy (22-9) 56, Dadeville (13-5) 53 (OT) (Houston Academy is SE 3A State Qualifier)

CLASS 6A
SE 6A Girls’ Finals

Pelham (26-5) 44, Helena (14-15) 38 (Pelham is SW 6A State Qualifier)
SE 6A Boys Finals
McGill-Toolen Catholic (29-4) 65, Spanish Fort (24-8) 50 (McGill-Toolen Catholic is SW 6A State Qualifier)                     


CLASS 5A
SE 5A Girls’ Finals

Charles Henderson (16-11) vs. Talladega (21-12), Wednesday, Feb. 23, 9 a.m.
SE 5A Boys’ Finals
Charles Henderson (23-5) vs. Carroll (24-7), Wednesday, Feb. 23, 10:30 a.m.

CLASS 2A
SE 2A Girls’ Finals

Lanett (16-7) vs. G.W. Long (23-4), Wednesday, Feb. 23, noon
SE 2A Boys’ Finals
Lanett (17-3) vs. G.W. Long (14-12), Wednesday, Feb. 23, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A
SE 1A Girls’ Finals

Loachapoka (21-8) vs. Georgiana (15-8), Wednesday, Feb. 23, 3 p.m.
SE 1A Boys’ Finals
Loachapoka (19-7) vs. Brantley (20-6), Wednesday, Feb. 23, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A
SE 4A Girls’ Finals

Geneva (24-4) vs. Saint James (21-6), Thursday, Feb. 24, 9 a.m.
SE 4A Boys’ Finals
Saint James (15-6) vs. B.T. Washington (12-8), Thursday, Feb. 24, 10:30 a.m.


Southwest Regional Championships
Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex & Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery

CLASS 6A

SW 6A Girls’ Finals (Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex)
Park Crossing (30-4) 46, Carver-Montgomery (15-8) 39 (Park Crossing is SE 6A Qualifier)
SW 6A Boys’ Finals (Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex)
Park Crossing (27-4) 59, Eufaula (31-4) 48 (Park Crossing is SE 6A Qualifier)

CLASS 3A

SW 3A Girls’ Finals (Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex)
Southside-Selma (21-7) 32, T.R. Miller (20-5) 29 (Southside-Selma is SE 3A State Qualifier)
SW 3A Boys’ Finals (Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex)
Southside-Selma (21-9) 64, Cottage Hill Christian (28-6) 54 (Southside-Selma is SE 3A State Qualifier)

CLASS 2A

2A Girls’ Finals (Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex)
S t. Luke’s Episcopal (19-8) 56, Washington County (18-2) 54 (St. Luke’s is SW 2A State Qualifier)
2A Boys’ Finals (Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex)
Highland Home (28-5) 50, Greene County (17-11) 40 (Highland Home (28-5) is SW 2A State Qualifier)

CLASS 7A

SW 7A Girls’ Finals (Garrett Coliseum)

Davidson (30-2) 62, Theodore (20-8) 34 (Davidson is SW 7A State Qualifier)
SW 7A Boys’ Finals (Garrett Coliseum)
Baker (31-3) 82, Theodore (17-10) 53 (Baker is SW 7A State Qualifier)

CLASS 5A

SW 5A Girls’ Finals (Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex)
St. Paul’s Episcopal (18-11) 47, UMS-Wright (28-7) 41 (St. Paul’s Episcopal is SW 5A State Qualifier)
Boys’ Finals (Cramton Bowl Multi-Plex)

UMS-Wright (18-9) 52, Sipsey Valley (19-12) 41(UMS-Wright is SW 5A State Qualifier)

CLASS 4A

SW 4A Girls’ Finals (Garrett Coliseum)
Vigor (6-11) vs. Jackson (23-3), Thursday, Feb. 24, noon
SW 4A Boys’ Finals (Garrett Coliseum)
Escambia Co. (25-4) vs. Williamson (23-10), Thursday, Feb. 24, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A

SW 1A Girls’ Finals (Garrett Coliseum)
Linden (20-5) vs. University Charter School, Wednesday, Feb. 23, 6 p.m.

SW 1A Boys’ Finals (Garrett Coliseum)
Keith (18-8) vs. Autaugaville (26-2), Wednesday, Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m.

Scores and stories from around Central Alabama. More than just a sports Article.

Support Our Family!

These businesses support us, please support them!
BRowns Pest Control
http://www.ppsriverregion.com/
Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest

Facebook

More in Basketball