Connect with us

Baseball

Alabama Sportswriters Association releases baseball and softball poll

Central Al Scoreboard

Another week and another vote … The Alabama Sportswriters Association has released the baseball and softball poll filled with teams in and around the Coverage Community.

Filling the number one spots are:

Class 7A Baseball – Hewitt-Trussville (20-1-1)

Class 7A Softball – Hewitt-Trussville (26-2-1)

Class 6A Baseball – Hartselle (23-4)

Class 6A Softball – Athens (23-3)

Class 5A Baseball – Shelby County (18-3)

Class 5A Softball – Alexandria (28-6)

Class 4A Baseball – Mobile Christian (19-3)

Class 4A Softball – Curry (17-7)

Class 3A Baseball – Piedmont (21-4)

Class 3A Softball – Mobile Christian (34-3)

Class 2A Baseball – G.W. Long (18-7)

Class 2A Softball – Pisgah (10-5)

Class 1A Baseball – Bayshore Christian (15-3)

Class 1A Softball – Brantley (12-5)

AISA Baseball – Pike Liberal Arts (22-3-1)

AISA Softball – Abbeville Christian (20-3)

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Hewitt-Trussville (20-1-1)

2. Auburn (20-4)

3. Central-Phenix City (20-5)

4. Bob Jones (23-8)

5. Hoover (24-9)

6. Prattville (21-3)

7. Daphne (18-7)

8. Tuscaloosa County (20-5)

9. Oak Mountain (17-10)

10. Vestavia Hills (17-12)

Others nominated: Enterprise (12-8), Spain Park (20-8), Thompson (16-14).

CLASS 6A

1. Hartselle (23-4)

2. Saraland (22-4)

3. Oxford (22-5)

4. Gulf Shores (21-4)

5. McGill-Toolen (18-4)

6. Gardendale (20-5)

7. Mountain Brook (17-7)

8. Jasper (17-8)

9. Wetumpka (18-4)

10. Northridge (18-8)

Others nominated: Athens (21-7), Briarwood Christian (9-7), Chelsea (12-11), Cullman (16-13), Helena (12-10), Homewood (14-6), Hueytown (18-9), Mortimer Jordan (21-10), Spanish Fort (19-9).

CLASS 5A

1. Shelby County (18-3)

2. Headland (13-1)

3. Russellville (17-9)

4. Holtville (19-5)

5. Leeds (18-7)

6. Corner (15-5)

7. Greenville (15-5)

8. Madison Academy (17-11)

9. Elmore County (15-4)

10. Rehobeth (13-7)

Others nominated: Alexandria (14-11), Ardmore (8-9), Sardis (15-8), UMS-Wright (11-8).

CLASS 4A

1. Mobile Christian (19-3)

2. Oneonta (18-2)

3. Gordo (15-5)

4. Etowah (19-9)

5. Hamilton (18-6)

6. St. James (16-5)

7. American Christian (8-10)

8. Northside (13-5)

9. Central-Florence (8-6)

10. Bibb County (11-6)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (13-9), Cleburne County (11-8), Handley (12-7), Jacksonville (10-7), North Jackson (11-12), Priceville (11-8), St. John Paul II (14-4), Westminster Christian (12-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Piedmont (21-4)

2. Trinity (17-3)

3. Plainview (16-5)

4. Phil Campbell (15-6)

5. Opp (18-4)

6. Houston Academy (15-6)

7. Wicksburg (15-8)

8. Bayside Academy (12-9)

9. Providence Christian (14-7)

10. Excel (11-0)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (11-4), Colbert Heights (16-9), East Lawrence (9-9), Fyffe (9-10), Hokes Bluff (13-7), Lauderdale County (14-4), Thomasville (12-7), T.R. Miller (14-3).

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (18-7)

2. Mars Hill (14-4)

3. Vincent (17-4)

4. Ranburne (14-6)

5. Ider (17-5)

6. Decatur Heritage (15-6)

7. Southeastern (16-4)

8. Clarke County (10-5)

9. Leroy (13-7)

10. Westbrook Christian (9-12)

Others nominated: Addison (12-7), Colbert County (10-9), Hatton (8-9), Sand Rock (5-4), Sheffield (16-6), Spring Garden (11-8).

CLASS 1A

1. Bayshore Christian (15-3)

2. Hackleburg (19-3)

3. Lindsay Lane (16-4)

4. Donoho (11-3-1)

5. Appalachian (15-3)

6. Sumiton Christian (12-5)

7. Millry (14-8)

8. Belgreen (11-6)

9. Cedar Bluff (9-5)

10. Sweet Water (9-13)

Others nominated: Covenant Christian (10-4), Pleasant Home (8-8).

AISA

1. Pike Liberal Arts (22-3-1)

2. Macon-East (24-3)

3. Patrician (16-4)

4. Wilcox Academy (18-5)

5. Bessemer Academy (15-6)

6. Glenwood (24-4)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-7)

8. Morgan Academy (15-6)

9. Lowndes Academy (15-6)

10. Clarke Prep (13-8)

Others nominated: Autauga Academy (10-5), Jackson Academy (7-6).

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A 

1. Hewitt-Trussville (26-2-1)

2. Fairhope (26-2-1)

3. Thompson (23-3)

4. Austin (27-5-1)

5. Bob Jones (20-5-1)

6. Central-Phenix City (23-5)

7. Vestavia Hills (26-7)

8. Daphne (28-5-1)

9. Hoover (19-7)

10. Spain Park (23-5-2)

Others nominated: Alma Bryant (20-5), Enterprise (17-5), Oak Mountain (10-8-1), Smiths Station (17-13), Sparkman (19-8).

CLASS 6A 

1. Athens (23-3)

2. Hartselle (26-4-1)

3. Helena (19-3-3)

4. Hazel Green (23-4-1)

5. Wetumpka (26-7)

6. Mortimer Jordan (18-6-1)

7. Scottsboro (13-5-1)

8. Springville (19-6)

9. Fort Payne (19-7)

10. Baldwin County (13-4)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (12-13), Chelsea (8-10), Gardendale (12-9), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-11-1), McAdory (18-10), Muscle Shoals (13-5), Pell City (22-7-1).

CLASS 5A 

1. Alexandria (28-6)

2. Tallassee (16-5)

3. Brewbaker Tech (23-1)

4. Satsuma (22-7)

5. Elmore County (17-8)

6. Rehobeth (18-6-1)

7. West Point (16-7)

8. Ardmore (12-6)

9. Moody (19-11-1)

10. Douglas (20-4)

Others nominated: Andalusia (17-12), Brewer (16-9), Charles Henderson (16-12), Corner (10-10), Guntersville (10-9), Holtville (12-4), Sardis (10-7).

CLASS 4A 

1. Curry (17-7)

2. Cleburne County (12-6)

3. White Plains (22-4)

4. North Jackson (20-7)

5. Brooks (18-4)

6. Northside (18-8)

7. West Morgan (19-6-1)

8. Rogers (7-5)

9. Geneva (14-6)

10. Madison County (12-11-2)

Others nominated: American Christian (10-9), Dale County (19-13), DAR (13-7), Haleyville (7-9-3), Hamilton (12-9), Madison Academy (9-2).

CLASS 3A 

1. Mobile Christian (34-3)

2. Beulah (28-5)

3. Plainview (16-4)

4. Wicksburg (21-7)

5. Houston Academy (23-6)

6. Geraldine (12-5)

7. Prattville Christian (14-6)

8. Piedmont (12-7)

9. Pleasant Valley (18-11-1)

10. Opp (17-7)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (17-4), Colbert Heights (12-4), Flomaton (9-5), Glencoe (19-8), Lauderdale County (13-12), Oakman (10-4-1), T.R. Miller (19-13), Winfield (20-7).

CLASS 2A 

1. Pisgah (10-5)

2. Hatton (22-9)

3. Orange Beach (11-6)

4. Mars Hill Bible (18-1)

5. Leroy (24-5)

6. G.W. Long (10-5)

7. Spring Garden (10-6)

8. Sumiton Christian (12-13)

9. Randolph County (18-6)

10. Ider (15-8-1)

Others nominated: Ariton (17-7), B.B. Comer (12-10), Falkville (14-6), Fayetteville (11-8), Lamar County (12-11), Vincent (9-3).

CLASS 1A 

1. Brantley (12-5)

2. Holy Spirit (17-5)

3. Skyline (6-6)

4. Athens Bible (10-6)

5. Waterloo (11-3)

6. Appalachian (5-3)

7. South Lamar (8-11)

8. Sweet Water (13-10)

9. Belgreen (11-8)

10. Cedar Bluff (14-6-2)

Others nominated: Millry (16-9), Ragland (10-11-2), Red Level (10-8), Woodland (9-12-1).

AISA 

1. Abbeville Christian (20-3)

2. Glenwood (23-9)

3. Southern Academy (22-5)

4. Hooper Academy (25-6)

5. Clarke Prep (16-8)

6. Patrician Academy (20-7)

7. Macon East (17-10)

8. Chambers Academy (13-4)

9. Evangel Christian (16-6)

10. Bessemer Academy (12-8)

Others nominated: Fort Dale (9-10-2).

Scores and stories from around Central Alabama. More than just a sports Article.

Support Our Family!

These businesses support us, please support them!
http://www.ppsriverregion.com/
BRowns Pest Control
Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest

Facebook

More in Baseball