Connect with us

Baseball

Alabama Sportswriters Association releases the latest baseball and softball poll

Central Al Scoreboard

Another week closer to state and another vote … The Alabama Sportswriters Association has released the latest baseball and softball poll filled with teams in and around the Coverage Community.

Filling the number one spots are:

Class 7A Baseball – Hewitt-Trussville (23-1-1)

Class 7A Softball – Fairhope (27-2-1)

Class 6A Baseball – Hartselle (27-4)

Class 6A Softball – Athens (24-4)

Class 5A Baseball – Shelby County (23-3)

Class 5A Softball – Alexandria (33-7)

Class 4A Baseball – Oneonta (20-2)

Class 4A Softball – Curry (25-8)

Class 3A Baseball – Piedmont (24-4)

Class 3A Softball – Mobile Christian (35-3)

Class 2A Baseball – G.W. Long (21-7)

Class 2A Softball – Pisgah (12-6)

Class 1A Baseball – Bayshore Christian (18-4)

Class 1A Softball – Holy Spirit (23-8)

AISA Baseball – Pike Liberal Arts (24-3-1)

AISA Softball – Abbeville Christian (21-3)

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Hewitt-Trussville (23-1-1)

2. Auburn (23-4)

3. Central-Phenix City (22-7)

4. Bob Jones (26-8)

5. Prattville (24-4)

6. Daphne (22-8)

7. Oak Mountain (19-11)

8. Hoover (25-12)

9. Tuscaloosa County (22-7)

10. Spain Park (22-9)

Others nominated: Baker (17-10), Enterprise (17-8), Huntsville (19-9), Thompson (17-16), Vestavia Hills (17-14).

CLASS 6A

1. Hartselle (27-4)

2. Saraland (26-4)

3. Oxford (25-5)

4. Gulf Shores (25-4)

5. Mountain Brook (21-7)

6. Hueytown (22-9)

7. Gardendale (23-6)

8. Jasper (20-8)

9. Wetumpka (21-4)

10. Northridge (23-8)

Others nominated: Athens (22-9), Briarwood Christian (9-10), Chelsea (14-12), Cullman (18-14), Helena (14-12), Homewood (15-7), McGill-Toolen (18-8), Mortimer Jordan (24-10), Scottsboro (15-10), Spanish Fort (22-9), Stanhope Elmore (17-10).

CLASS 5A

1. Shelby County (23-3)

2. Holtville (24-5)

3. Headland (14-2)

4. Russellville (21-10)

5. Leeds (22-8)

6. Corner (16-6)

7. Madison Academy (19-12)

8. Elmore County (16-7)

9. Greenville (16-6)

10. Alexandria (17-13)

Others nominated: Ardmore (11-9), Marbury (16-14), Rehobeth (14-8), Sardis (19-8), UMS-Wright (13-9).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (20-2)

2. Mobile Christian (21-4)

3. Gordo (17-6)

4. Etowah (20-9)

5. American Christian (10-12)

6. Hamilton (20-8)

7. St. James (20-7)

8. Northside (16-6)

9. Bibb County (14-7)

10. Alabama Christian (17-11)

Others nominated: Central-Florence (10-7), Cleburne County (12-10), Handley (13-8), Jacksonville (14-7), Priceville (13-9), St. John Paul II (15-6), Westminster Christian (15-7).

CLASS 3A

1. Piedmont (24-4)

2. Trinity (21-3)

3. Plainview (20-5)

4. Phil Campbell (20-6)

5. Opp (19-4)

6. Houston Academy (18-6)

7. Providence Christian (16-9)

8. Bayside Academy (13-9)

9. Wicksburg (17-10)

10. T.R. Miller (17-3)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (12-6), East Lawrence (12-9), Excel (12-3), Fyffe (11-10), Hokes Bluff (17-10), Lauderdale County (17-4), Thomasville (14-9). 

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (21-7)

2. Mars Hill (16-4)

3. Vincent (21-5)

4. Ranburne (17-7)

5. Decatur Heritage (18-7)

6. Southeastern (21-5)

7. Clarke County (14-5)

8. Ider (17-7)

9. Westbrook Christian (12-13)

10. Leroy (14-9)

Others nominated: Addison (12-9), Colbert County (11-10), Sand Rock (6-6), Spring Garden (13-12).

CLASS 1A

1. Bayshore Christian (18-4)

2. Hackleburg (21-3)

3. Lindsay Lane (19-4)

4. Donoho (14-3-1)

5. Appalachian (18-3)

6. Sumiton Christian (19-5)

7. Sweet Water (10-13)

8. Millry (18-11)

9. Cedar Bluff (11-6)

10. Covenant Christian (12-4)

Others nominated: Belgreen (12-9), Pleasant Home (10-10).

AISA

1. Pike Liberal Arts (24-3-1)

2. Macon-East (27-3)

3. Patrician (20-4)

4. Wilcox Academy (21-5)

5. Bessemer Academy (20-6)

6. Glenwood (28-4)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (10-8)

8. Morgan Academy (18-7)

9. Lowndes Academy (20-7)

10. Clarke Prep (14-11)

Others nominated: Autauga Academy (10-7), Jackson Academy (9-7).

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A 

1. Fairhope (27-2-1)

2. Hewitt-Trussville (28-3-1)

3. Austin (34-5-1)

4. Bob Jones (21-5-1)

5. Thompson (24-4)

6. Spain Park (26-5-2)

7. Central-Phenix City (26-5)

8. Daphne (31-8-1)

9. Hoover (27-8)

10. Vestavia Hills (26-10)

Others nominated: Alma Bryant (24-6), Enterprise (20-8), Prattville (15-12), Sparkman (20-9).

CLASS 6A 

1. Athens (24-4)

2. Hartselle (32-6-1)

3. Helena (25-3-3)

4. Hazel Green (25-5-1)

5. Wetumpka (29-8)

6. Mortimer Jordan (20-7-1)

7. Fort Payne (21-7)

8. Scottsboro (20-7-1)

9. Springville (24-7)

10. Baldwin County (14-4)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (12-15), Chelsea (10-13), Chilton County (15-17), Gardendale (17-12), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-11-1), Pell City (24-8-1), Spanish Fort (12-11-2).

CLASS 5A 

1. Alexandria (33-7)

2. Tallassee (19-6)

3. Brewbaker Tech (24-2)

4. Satsuma (25-7)

5. Elmore County (24-9)

6. Rehobeth (20-6-1)

7. West Point (18-8)

8. Ardmore (17-6)

9. Douglas (23-4)

10. Moody (22-14-1)

Others nominated: Andalusia (19-13), Brewer (18-12), Charles Henderson (17-12), Corner (13-13), Russellville (12-15), Sardis (11-8).

CLASS 4A 

1. Curry (25-8)

2. North Jackson (23-7)

3. Brooks (25-4)

4. Cleburne County (12-7)

5. White Plains (25-7)

6. Northside (20-10)

7. West Morgan (22-9-1)

8. Rogers (10-14)

9. Geneva (19-7)

10. Madison County (15-11-2)

Others nominated: American Christian (14-10), Bibb County (12-3), Dale County (21-15), Haleyville (10-12-3), Madison Academy (10-2), St. James (13-7).

CLASS 3A 

1. Mobile Christian (35-3)

2. Beulah (29-5)

3. Plainview (24-4)

4. Wicksburg (24-8)

5. Houston Academy (25-7)

6. Prattville Christian (17-6)

7. Piedmont (14-10)

8. Geraldine (13-6)

9. Winfield (24-11-1)

10. Opp (18-8)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (21-7), Flomaton (13-5), Glencoe (24-11), Hokes Bluff (16-12-1), Lauderdale County (17-14), Oakman (15-7-1), Pleasant Valley (20-13-1), T.R. Miller (19-14).

CLASS 2A 

1. Pisgah (12-6)

2. Orange Beach (13-6)

3. Hatton (26-14)

4. Mars Hill Bible (21-4)

5. Leroy (27-5)

6. Spring Garden (13-6)

7. Ariton (19-9)

8. G.W. Long (13-6)

9. Sumiton Christian (16-17)

10. Randolph County (21-6)

Others nominated: B.B. Comer (13-11), Falkville (16-9), Fayetteville (13-10), Horseshoe Bend (9-9-1), Ider (16-8-1), Lamar County (17-15), Sand Rock (15-15), Vincent (10-5).

CLASS 1A 

1. Holy Spirit (23-8)

2. Brantley (15-5)

3. Waterloo (14-5)

4. Skyline (11-9)

5. Athens Bible (11-7)

6. Appalachian (9-5)

7. South Lamar (13-14-2)

8. Sweet Water (15-10)

9. Belgreen (17-10)

10. Cedar Bluff (17-6-2)

Others nominated: Hackleburg (18-10), Millry (19-10), Ragland (10-13-2), Red Level (11-8), Woodland (10-12-1).

AISA 

1. Abbeville Christian (21-3)

2. Glenwood (26-10)

3. Southern Academy (25-6)

4. Hooper Academy (28-7)

5. Clarke Prep (17-8)

6. Patrician Academy (23-7)

7. Macon East (19-17-1)

8. Chambers Academy (15-6)

9. Evangel Christian (21-6)

10. Bessemer Academy (16-10)

Others nominated: Fort Dale (13-12-2), Jackson Academy (8-5), Lowndes Academy (14-10).

Scores and stories from around Central Alabama. More than just a sports Article.

Support Our Family!

These businesses support us, please support them!
http://www.ppsriverregion.com/
BRowns Pest Control
Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest

Facebook

More in Baseball