Connect with us

AHSAA

2022 North-South All-Star Boys’ & Girls’ Soccer Teams Announced by AHSADCA  

Central Al Scoreboard

Story and photos by AHSAA Staff


     MONTGOMERY – The North-South All-Star Girls’ and Boys’ Soccer Teams have been selected for the 2022 AHSAA North-South All-Star Sports Week, announced Brandon Dean, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA).
     The teams comprised of 2023 rising seniors were chosen by a special coaches committee from nominations received from AHSAA member school coaches.
    “The soccer all-star rosters for the girls and boys are filled with outstanding players,” said Dean. “We look forward to watching them in the All-Star competition set for the All-Star Sports Week this summer.”
    The AHSADCA, which operates under the auspices of the Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA), also hosts annually North-South all-star games in baseball, softball, volleyball, boys’ and girls’ basketball, cross country, tennis, and golf during the All-Star Week. All-Star teams for basketball, volleyball, cross country, softball, and baseball have already been released. 
     The annual North-South All-Star football game is now played in Mobile each December following the conclusion of the football season with those all-stars being selected in the fall. 
     The AHSAA Summer Conference, annually attended by more than 4,000 coaches and administrators, will be July 18-22 this summer.
    The North-South All-Star girls’ soccer coaches include: (North) Adam Johnson, Mountain Brook; Brandon Rice, West Morgan; and George Cavender, S.R. Butler High School, retired,(administrative coach); (South) Charlie Brightwell, Saint James High School; Haley Williams, Dothan High School; and Ken Wright, Montgomery County Public Schools (administrative coach).
     The North-South All-Star boys’ soccer coaches include: (North) Randy Vice, Southside-Gadsden; Michael Farmer, Fort Payne; and George Cavender, S.R. Butler High School, retired,(administrative coach); (South) Paul Fripp, Providence Christian; Jamie Ferguson, Bayside Academy; and Ken Wright, Montgomery County Public Schools (administrative coach).

Homewood midfielder Maddie Massie


      Ferguson guided the Bayside Academy Admirals to the Class 1A/3A boys’ state championship this past season and in 2021. The Admirals also won the state crown in 2016. Farmer coached Fort Payne to the Class 6A boys’ semifinals. Brightwell directed Saint James to the 4A/5A girls’ semifinals last month.
     Highlighting the all-star girls’ soccer rosters are seven players who participated in the 2022 State Soccer Final Four State Tourney this year and boys’ all-star rosters show 12 boys who participated in this year’s Soccer State Tourney at Huntsville as well.
      On the North 18-member squad are Class 6A State Finals MVP Madeline “Maddie” Massie of state champion Homewood; Madison Davis of Class 7A state champion Spain Park; Anna Kate Welsh, of 6A semifinalist Southside-Gadsden; and Lily Hosmer of Class 4A/5A state runner-up East Limestone.  The South girls’ roster includes: Ann “AP” Stewart of 1A/3A state champion Trinity Presbyterian; Kendal Wright of 4A/5A semifinalist Saint James; Cecelia Antoon of Class 6A semifinalist St. Paul’s Episcopal; and Madeline Dicksey of 7A state runner-up Fairhope.

Trinity Presbyterian defender Seungjin Han


      Among the 18 players on the North boys’ are seven players who participated in the2022 Boys’ Final Four State Soccer Championships. Among them are: Class 6A state tourney MVP Jack Heaps of 6A state champion Mountain Brook; Veston “Gus” Colvin of Class 4A/5A state champion Indian Springs; Owen Bothwell of Class 7A semifinalist Huntsville;  Garrett Murphy of 7A state runner-up Oak Mountain; Kevin Garcia-Hernandez of Class 6A state runner-up Pelham; Yamilson Velasquez of Class 4A/5A state runner-up Russellville; and Kai Stolp of Class 6A semifinalist Fort Payne.
     Five players on the South squad participated in the 2022 Soccer State Championships: Blai Cebrian-Claramount of Class 1A/3A state champion Bayside Academy; Noah Miller of Class 7A state champion Daphne; Kidomo Albert of Class 7A semifinalist Davidson; Greer Armstrong of Class 4A/5A semifinalist Montgomery Academy; and Seungjin Han of Class 1A/3A semifinalist Trinity Presbyterian.
     The North All-Stars swept last summer’s North-South soccer competition winning 6-1 in the girls’ match and 3-0 in the boys’ match. The North boys lead the series 13-4-1 while the North girls hold a 16-3-1 edge over the South. The series was first played in 1997.


2022 NORTH-SOUTH GIRLS’ ALL-STAR SOCCER ROSTERS
NORTH GIRLS’ ALL-STARS
PlayerSchoolPos.Ht.
Natalie ChapuranHuntsvilleMF5’5
Georgia CousinsThompsonD5’8
Madison DavisSpain ParkF5’4
Ahsly GarciaRussellvilleS5’3
Brandy HernandezWest MorganF5’0
Abigail HoaglundBriarwood ChristianF5’4
Lily HosmerEast LimestoneS5’3
Ella KeeneWestbrook ChristianMF5’7
Elizabeth (Ellie) KeplingerMountain BrookCM5’4
Abigail LaueSt. John PaulF5’6
Madeline MassieHomewoodCM5’5
Kierson McDonaldOak MountainD5’10
Ana MendozaAlbertvilleCB4’11
Olivia PattersonFlorenceF5’5
Eleanor PorterGrissomCB5’7
Claribel RoblesSusan MooreFM5’6
Anna Kate WelshSouthside, GadsdenGK5’6
Lanie WillisGuntersvilleCM5’1
NORTH COACHES
Adam JohnsonMountain Brook
Brandon RiceWest Morgan
George CavenderS.R. Butler (Retired) -Administrative
SOUTH GIRLS’ ALL-STARS
PlayerSchoolPos.Ht.
Cecelia AntoonSt. Paul’s EpiscopalCB5’3
Hannah ArnallAuburnCB5’10
Amiya BrownOpelikaF5’6
Madeline DickseyFairhopeCB5’7
Julia GrinsteadMcGill-Toolen CatholicF5’3
Kellyn HunterFaith AcademyF5’5
Hayes JenkinsThe Montgomery AcademyS5’3
Yury SantaclaraFoleyF5’4
Mimi SmithSt. Michael CatholicGK5’7
Mackenzie SmithMarburyGK5’7
Becca SteedleyCottage Hill Christian AcademyDMF5’7
Ann (AP) StewartTrinity PresbyterianCB5
Bianca TapscottSt. Luke’s EpiscopalDMF5’6
Jensen WardGulf ShoresCM5’3
Emily WatsonOrange BeachF5’1
Dinuki WickramanayakeDaphneCD5’3
Kendal WrightSaint JamesF5’7
Emma YuDothanMF5’7
SOUTH COACHES
Charlie BrightwellSaint James
Haley WilliamsDothan
Ken WrightMontgomery Public Schools – Administrative
2022 NORTH-SOUTH BOYS’ ALL-STAR SOCCER ROSTERS
NORTH BOYS’ ALL-STARS
PlayerSchoolPos.Ht.
Owen BothwellHuntsvilleLW5’11
Ariq ChandraSouthside, GadsdenCB5’10
Veston (Gus) ColvinIndian SpringsCB6’1
Arturo DiazTannerCAM6′
Kevin Garcia-Hernandez*PelhamMF5’4
John (Jack) HeapsMountain BrookCM5’9
Ramses MartinezCullmanMF5’9
Garrett MurphyOak MountainCB6’2
Brennan O’HareRandolphD5’10
Joshua OwensThompsonCM5’8
Moises ParraDanvilleCDM5’7
Adam PeedenFlorenceCB5’11
Maddox QuigleyGrissomF5’8
Hoyt StewartHazel GreenGK6’0
Kai StolpFort PayneCM5’10
Alexis SarabiaVestavia HillsMF5’6
Yamilson VelasquezRussellvilleMF5’8
Andrew VinsonHomewoodGK6′
Matt WolfSpringvilleF5’8
*surgery
NORTH COACHES
Randy ViceSouthside, Gadsden
Michael FarmerFort Payne
George CavenderS.R. Butler (Retired) -Administrative
SOUTH BOYS’ ALL-STAR ROSTER
PlayerSchoolPos.Ht.
Kidomo AlbertDavidsonF5’10
Greer ArmstrongThe Montgomery AcademyD5’9
William BlockerTallasseeS5’10
Blai Cebrian-ClaramuntBayside AcademyGK5’11
Jackson ChampionTrinity PresbyterianS5’11
Luke FrippProvidence ChristianM5’9
Seungjin HanTrinity PresbyterianD5’8
Ethan IngramWetumpkaCB5’8
Chapman MarlowAuburnRW6’0
Noah MillerDaphneMF5’8
Ethan MonsonUMS-Wright Prep.M5’9
Emmett SanfordAlabama ChristianGK5’11
Colin SpulerSpanish FortF6’0
Dylan StokesSaint JamesS5’7
Tevaris SullivanTheodoreCB6′ 2
Robert SuterEnterpriseRFB5’10
Collin WilliamsCarrollLDB5’11
Julian ZloteaDothanCB6′
SOUTH COACHES
Paul FrippProvidence Christian
Jamie FergusonBayside Academy
Ken WrightMontgomery Public Schools – Administrative

Scores and stories from around Central Alabama. More than just a sports Article.

Support Our Family!

These businesses support us, please support them!
BRowns Pest Control
http://www.ppsriverregion.com/
Advertisement
Advertisement

Latest

Facebook

More in AHSAA